KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

hochauflösendem Modus

English translation: high resolution mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochauflösendem Modus
English translation:high resolution mode
Entered by: davidgreen

17:29 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: hochauflösendem Modus
Also a computer tomography, in this case of the Nasennebenhöhlen (maxillary sinuses).

Technik: Coronare Schnittbildserie der Nasennebenhöhlen bei 2 mm Schichtdicke, 3 mm Tischvorschub, *hochauflösendem Modus* und Befunddokumentation im Knochenfenster.

That's a mouthful. I welcome any comments on the rest of the translation - thanks!!!

Technique: Coronary slice image series of the maxillary sinuses with 2 mm layer thickness, 3 mm table feed, *highly soluble modus* and findings documentation in the bone window
davidgreen
high resolution mode
Explanation:
"Contrast enhanced CT using high resolution mode can show these findings,
but the modality of choice is contrast enhanced MRI."

From a site about MRI imaging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-25 17:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to read this article, esp. concerning coronal imaging. It appears that \"coronare\" in the original might be a typo.


Bone window \"coronal\" CT image reveals destruction of the right paranasal
sinuses,
dmfr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/5/343
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thanks, also for pointing out the typo in coronal, I think "coronary" would have been a glaring mistake on my part!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8high resolution mode
Melanie Nassar
4high-definition mode
Edward L. Crosby III
3high resolution mode_CR


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hochauflösendem Modus
high resolution mode


Explanation:
Einige Hits in Google im Kontext CT

_CR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hochauflösendem Modus
high resolution mode


Explanation:
"Contrast enhanced CT using high resolution mode can show these findings,
but the modality of choice is contrast enhanced MRI."

From a site about MRI imaging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-25 17:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to read this article, esp. concerning coronal imaging. It appears that \"coronare\" in the original might be a typo.


Bone window \"coronal\" CT image reveals destruction of the right paranasal
sinuses,
dmfr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/5/343


    Reference: http://rad.usuhs.mil/medpix/medpix.html?mode=single&comeback...
Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
thanks, also for pointing out the typo in coronal, I think "coronary" would have been a glaring mistake on my part!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  silvia glatzhofer
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jccantrell
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fantutti
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-definition mode


Explanation:
Another option.

"The improvement from standard-definition to 1080i high-definition mode, therefore,
can give you about 6 times more picture information..."

[Article on high-definition TV]

{www.motorola.com/mot/doc/0/830_MotDoc.pdf)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 18:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your \"coronare Schnittbildserie\" is a \"coronal series of sections through...\", and \"coronar\" should be \"coronal\".

\"Coronal Section Through the Eyeball\" [image]
(anatomy.uams.edu/HTMLpages/anatomyhtml/atlas_html/eye_3.html)


\"Das coronale Schnittbild zeigt deutlich das Myom.\"
(www.hitachi-ultrasound.de/m/mandanten/56/topic368/story1305...

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4