KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

(ventral) bedingten Eindellungen der Liquorsäule

English translation: spinal column (see suggestions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(ventral) bedingten Eindellungen der Liquorsäule
English translation:spinal column (see suggestions)
Entered by: davidgreen

23:16 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: (ventral) bedingten Eindellungen der Liquorsäule
no idea on this mess here:

Die Myelographien zeigen eine reduzierte Kypholordose der LWS mit nur geringen von *ventral bedingten Eindellungen der Liquorsäule* in Höhe L4/5.

The myelography indicated a reduced kypholordosis of the entire lumbar spine with only mild ventral *bedingten Eindellungen der Liquorsäule * at the level of L4 / 5.
davidgreen
spinal column
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that is the meaning, there are absolutely no hits that I was able to find for "Liquorsäule" or "liquor column", but according to Roche it's latin for fluid, and since the previous question indicated that the patient's spine is examined, I would say my guess is correct.
... cord, and within it the spinal fluid circulates ... one relatively common disease which affects the spinal column. ... to severe lateral curvature of the spine, and, if ...
http://www.slider.com/enc/50000/spinal_column.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 15:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe \"depressions\" for Eindellungen, see addtional link
severe lesions may result in palpable depressions of the ... through either a dorsal or ventral approach. ... may cause vertebral luxation and spinal cord compression ...
http://education.vetmed.vt.edu/Curriculum/VM8654/spine.pdf
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
I just don't know about this one. Thanks for the help. Not sure enough to enter this in the glossary though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spinal column
Gisela Greenlee
4ventrally limited dents of the liquor columnxxxOanaK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ventral) bedingten Eindellungen der Liquorsäule
ventrally limited dents of the liquor column


Explanation:
Dorlands Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-26 00:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorlands Medical at site
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Horrible address.


    Reference: http://dev.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/127/11/2333.pdf
xxxOanaK

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinal column


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that is the meaning, there are absolutely no hits that I was able to find for "Liquorsäule" or "liquor column", but according to Roche it's latin for fluid, and since the previous question indicated that the patient's spine is examined, I would say my guess is correct.
... cord, and within it the spinal fluid circulates ... one relatively common disease which affects the spinal column. ... to severe lateral curvature of the spine, and, if ...
http://www.slider.com/enc/50000/spinal_column.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 15:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and maybe \"depressions\" for Eindellungen, see addtional link
severe lesions may result in palpable depressions of the ... through either a dorsal or ventral approach. ... may cause vertebral luxation and spinal cord compression ...
http://education.vetmed.vt.edu/Curriculum/VM8654/spine.pdf


Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
I just don't know about this one. Thanks for the help. Not sure enough to enter this in the glossary though.