KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

stufenbiopsate

English translation: a series of biopsies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stufenbiopsate
English translation:a series of biopsies
Entered by: davidgreen

07:52 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: stufenbiopsate
Es werden Stufenbiopsate zur Histologie entnommen.

A step biopsy was taken for the histology???
davidgreen
consecutive biopsies
Explanation:
It would help to know from where they are taking the biopsies, but I assume they are taking a series of sections of a tissue.
A series of biopsies might also be a possibility.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "a series of biopsies" thanks again Jeremy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serial biopsy
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4consecutive biopsies
Jeremy Amos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consecutive biopsies


Explanation:
It would help to know from where they are taking the biopsies, but I assume they are taking a series of sections of a tissue.
A series of biopsies might also be a possibility.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I went with "a series of biopsies" thanks again Jeremy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serial biopsy


Explanation:
...seems to be the one:
"Stereotactic Serial Biopsy. Welcome. ... The stereotactic serial biopsy is used to obtain a series of small tissue samples from an abnormal area of the brain. ...
www.unsaonline.com/understanding/ stereotacticbiopsy.html

"Serial Biopsy and Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA) Results on Salvage Cryoablation for Prostate Cancer: 5-Year Results on 142 Patients (PTS). ..."
www.cryocarepca.org/news/news.php?news_id=22

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316