KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

~leiden (context)

English translation: h(a)emorrhoids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haemorrhoidalleiden
English translation:h(a)emorrhoids
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:57 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: ~leiden (context)
Is there a better/more accurate expression than "suffering from..." for these two separate examples?

Diagnosis: Cerebrales *Anfallsleiden*

Beurteilung: *Haemorrhoidalleiden* II. Grades.
davidgreen
zum Beispiel
Explanation:
"Hemorrhoids, grade II"
Web reference:
"Internal hemorrhoids, grade II to III (long arrows). ... In grade II hemorrhoids, prolapse occurs with defecation, but the lesions recede spontaneously. ..."
www.aafp.org/afp/20010701/77.html

"epilepsy"
Web reference:
"Find an Epilepsy Doctor. The ... questions. 'My Father has Epilepsy' An 11-year-old girl tells her story about how proud she is of her dad. ...The Epilepsy Foundation is a national, charitable organization, founded in 1968 as the Epilepsy Foundati..."
www.epilepsyfoundation.org
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
It looks like I just drop the "~leiden", makes the most sense considering the code numbers after the diagnoses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zum Beispiel
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3conditionEdhild
2hemorrhoidal complaints / seizures
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hemorrhoidal complaints / seizures


Explanation:
is how I'd go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-03-26 12:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"hemorrhoidal symptoms\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zum Beispiel


Explanation:
"Hemorrhoids, grade II"
Web reference:
"Internal hemorrhoids, grade II to III (long arrows). ... In grade II hemorrhoids, prolapse occurs with defecation, but the lesions recede spontaneously. ..."
www.aafp.org/afp/20010701/77.html

"epilepsy"
Web reference:
"Find an Epilepsy Doctor. The ... questions. 'My Father has Epilepsy' An 11-year-old girl tells her story about how proud she is of her dad. ...The Epilepsy Foundation is a national, charitable organization, founded in 1968 as the Epilepsy Foundati..."
www.epilepsyfoundation.org


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
It looks like I just drop the "~leiden", makes the most sense considering the code numbers after the diagnoses.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condition


Explanation:
might be ok here

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 3