KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zwingende Indikation

English translation: compelling / overriding indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zwingende Indikation
English translation:compelling / overriding indication
Entered by: Bonnie

09:52 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: zwingende Indikation
Behandlung darf nur bei ZWINGENDER INDIKATION erfolgen - erst nach STRENGER INDIKATIONSSTELLUNG
Bonnie
compelling / overriding indication
Explanation:
sounds a bit more logical to me than 'absolute'.

There was a COMPELLING/OVERRIDING indication for the treatment given






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 23:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: incontrovertible indication
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3absolute indicationMag. Sabine Senn
4 +1compelling / overriding indicationgangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absolute indication


Explanation:
Indikation

Indicatio; engl.: indication



die (Heil-)Anzeige; Grund oder Umstand, eine bestimmte (ärztliche) Maßnahme durchzuführen, die nach Abschätzen des möglichen Nutzens u. Risikos – unter Beachtung etwaiger Kontraindikationen – (für den Patienten) sinnvoll ist.


I., absolute

zwingende I., eine Therapie durchzuführen, deren Unterlassung dem Patienten Schaden zufügen würde (z.B. Blutstillung bei starker Blutung).


Roche Lexikon Medizin


Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo
55 mins
  -> Danke

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compelling / overriding indication


Explanation:
sounds a bit more logical to me than 'absolute'.

There was a COMPELLING/OVERRIDING indication for the treatment given






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 23:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: incontrovertible indication

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: compelling indication is what I would go for
1 hr