KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

dünndarmschlinge

English translation: intestinal loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dünndarmschlinge
English translation:intestinal loop
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

10:52 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diabetes
German term or phrase: dünndarmschlinge
What is this in English? Can anyone tell me what Netzanteil is as well? I've got my duenndarm in a sling! (bad translator humor)

"Verlauf: ...Der interoperative Situs verifizierte eine partielle hämorrhagische Infarzierung des Omentum majus. Der nekrotische *Netzanteil* war fibrinös an eine *Dünndarmschlinge* geheftet. Lösen dieer war die Dünndarmwand unauffällig."

What I've got:
The intra operative situs verified a partially hemorrhagic infarction of the greater omentum. The necrotic *netzanteil* was fibrinous and adhered to a *duenndarmschlinge*. Following the removal of this, the intestinal wall was without pathological findings
davidgreen
intestinal loop
Explanation:
without explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-27 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzanteil = omentum (= part of the peritoneum)
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
thanks all, gave the points to Hildegard just for the extra "netzanteil=omentum" since you all answered at exactly 3 minutes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loop of the small intestine
Jacqueline van der Spek
4intestinal loopHildegard Fatahtouii
2 +2intestinal loop, small bowel loop, pontoon.
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loop of the small intestine


Explanation:
question has been asked before, see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/361124

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dünndarmschlinge
intestinal loop, small bowel loop, pontoon.


Explanation:
all offered by Thieme

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I agree with 'small bowel loop' and think the small bowel should be specified in the translation since there is, in rare cases, also a colon loop (a Dickarmschlinge).
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dünndarmschlinge
intestinal loop


Explanation:
without explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-27 10:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Netzanteil = omentum (= part of the peritoneum)

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks all, gave the points to Hildegard just for the extra "netzanteil=omentum" since you all answered at exactly 3 minutes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Merry Foxworth: omentum is not part of the peritoneum; it is a separate structure
3 hrs