KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

abgelaufen

English translation: past/prior/previous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgelaufen
English translation:past/prior/previous
Entered by: davidgreen

18:59 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: abgelaufen
VEP: Bei Ableitung der visuell evozierten Potentiale nach Kontraststimulation der Retina in einem Sehfeldwinkel von 50' lag die P100 Latenz beiderseits im Normbereich. Keine signifikante Seitendifferenz, kein Anhalt fuer eine Sehbahnläsion oder eine *abgelaufene* Optikusneuritis.

VEP: in the visually evoked response following contrast stimulation of the retina in a visual field angle of 50’ the P100 latency was bilaterally within normal parameters. No significant difference between one side and the other. No indication of a optic tract lesion or an *abgelaufen* optic neuritis.
davidgreen
prior
Explanation:
May be. Not so sure.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
I think past, prior and previous are all basically synonyms, thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1previousGitta Schlemme
4 +1past
swisstell
2 +2priorZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prior


Explanation:
May be. Not so sure.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
I think past, prior and previous are all basically synonyms, thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : both past and prior are used
33 mins
  -> Thanks armaat

agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosemary

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
past


Explanation:
a past optic neuritis
(an optic neuritis which has run its course)


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : both past and prior are used
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous


Explanation:
...no signs / evidence of previous optic neuritis


"... 90% of people with MS are likely to have damage that is detected with visual evoked potentials that show signs of previous optic neuritis, although scarcely 60 ..."



    Reference: http://www.mssociety.ca/qc/pdf/spquebecsept03En.pdf
Gitta Schlemme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe
9 mins