KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

es wird gestellt

English translation: patient was diagnosed with possible...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es wird die Verdachtsdiagnosis gestellt
English translation:patient was diagnosed with possible...
Entered by: davidgreen

19:18 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: es wird gestellt
*Es wird* die Verdachtsdiagnosis einer systemischen Erkrankung aus dem rheumatologischen Formenkreis z.B. einer Vaskulitis *gestellt*.
davidgreen
I would paraphrase:
Explanation:
The patient was diagnosed with probable ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-03-27 21:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better possible instead of probable
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Sounds best to me, especially given the context. Thanks all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reached
Melanie Nassar
4 +2I would paraphrase:
Martina Keskintepe
4 +1stated
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stated


Explanation:
a (suspect) diagnosis was stated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-27 19:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: is being stated

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reached


Explanation:
A suspected diagnosis of XXX was reached.

Is how I would put it.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: or arrived at
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: or simply made
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: with Trudy
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would paraphrase:


Explanation:
The patient was diagnosed with probable ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-03-27 21:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better possible instead of probable

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Sounds best to me, especially given the context. Thanks all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: Nice solution. Or presumptive diagnosis. http://www.springerlink.com/index/XVN6HUJKMM72NQVB.pdf
4 hrs
  -> thank you