KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kein 'KKS', NAP frei

English translation: Kalottenklopfschmerz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KKS
English translation:Kalottenklopfschmerz
Entered by: xxxtnkw

19:02 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kein 'KKS', NAP frei
In an 'Aufnahmebericht', the physician is writing about his neurological findings, amongst which is the abbreviation 'KKS', the meaning of which I am have yet to find. If anyone is able to assist, this would be warmly appreciated.
xxxtnkw
Kalottenklopfschmerz / Nervenaustrittspunkte
Explanation:
Both these abbreviations are listed on the site below.
Kalotte = calvaria (http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/)
Therefore, translations are
"pain on percussion of the roof of the skull"
Nervenaustrittspunkte = "nerve exits"
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
Spot on, perfect! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kalottenklopfschmerz / Nervenaustrittspunkteebell
4CCL (Complication or Comorbidity Level)xxxOanaK
3KKS - KalottenklopfschmerzGitta Schlemme
1 +1knee kick disorder (S=Störung?)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knee kick disorder (S=Störung?)


Explanation:
one possibility, but without more context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-04-01 19:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NAP=nerve action potential?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: to nerve action potential, see http://www.asnm.org/nap.htm
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kein 'KKS'
CCL (Complication or Comorbidity Level)


Explanation:
KKS => Komorbiditäts- und Komplikationsstufe

both abbreviations on http://www.dsg-info.de/pdf/KLF_SchlaganfallV2003.pdf

As for NAP, Jonathan is right.

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
I did think about this, but it does not appear to fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gitta Schlemme: Dann müsste es aber doch "Keine KKS" heißen und nicht "Kein KKS"
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I did think about this, but it does not appear to fit the context.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
KKS - Kalottenklopfschmerz


Explanation:
KKS - Kalottenklopfschmerz (pain on percussion of the cranial vault)
see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=416998&keyword=kalottenklopfsch...

Not sure about NAP, though.
This is what I have found in Beckers Abkürzungslexikon (http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de):

N-Azetylpenicillamin
Nervenaktionspotenzial (nerve action potential [A]) [Neu] Nervenaustrittspunkt [Ana]
Neuraminidaseprotein neutrophilenaktivierendes Protein (neutrophil activating protein [A])
neutrophil alkaline phosphatase [A]
nitrosatin assay procedure [A]
Nomina Anatomica Pariensia
nonacute profil [A]
nosocomial acquired pneumonia [A]
Notarztprotokoll
nucleic acid phosphate [A] (Nukleinsäurephosphat)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 08:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ebell is right: NAP = Nervenaustrittspunkte

see http://www.neuro24.de/neurodat.htm
http://www.evidence.de/Leitlinien/leitlinien-intern/Kopfschm...
and www.tgam.at/ lehre/bdl/bdlII-neurologische-Leitsymptome-boeser.pdf


    Reference: http://www.thieme.de/viamedici/studienort_rostock/klinik/abk...
    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de
Gitta Schlemme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kalottenklopfschmerz / Nervenaustrittspunkte


Explanation:
Both these abbreviations are listed on the site below.
Kalotte = calvaria (http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/)
Therefore, translations are
"pain on percussion of the roof of the skull"
Nervenaustrittspunkte = "nerve exits"


    Reference: http://www.thieme.de/viamedici/studienort_rostock/klinik/abk...
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=calvaria
ebell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spot on, perfect! Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gitta Schlemme
11 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: That's it
7 hrs