KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ansprechpartner für Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz:

English translation: contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansprechpartner
English translation:contact
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:27 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Ansprechpartner für Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz:
Listing of a secondary address. How would you translate "Ansprechpartner" in this case?
Daniel Lubben
Contact
Explanation:
I normally leave it simply as contact that way whether it is a person, group, or institution you are covered.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-02 15:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be plural - sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 15:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought - you should keep it \"Contact for Germany, Austria, Switzerland:\"
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ContactxxxRNolder
4 +4point of contact
Kim Metzger
4 +1Contact person
Heart


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ansprechpartner für Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz:
point of contact


Explanation:
That's my normal translation of this term.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy Riddle: Or just "contacts"
1 min

agree  LegalTrans D: or just "contact", Kim. I run into "contacts" almost every day.
2 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: just contacts
4 mins

agree  EdithK: just contacts
23 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: contacts
3 hrs

disagree  gangels: point of contact occurs when they bump heads. 'Normal' way of doing business for some.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Ansprechpartner für Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz:
Contact


Explanation:
I normally leave it simply as contact that way whether it is a person, group, or institution you are covered.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-02 15:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be plural - sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 15:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought - you should keep it \"Contact for Germany, Austria, Switzerland:\"

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> Thanks conny

agree  neilgouw
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil Gouw

agree  ntext: Contact
1 hr
  -> Thanks Norbert Gunther Kramer

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> ThanksTrudy

agree  Sarah Downing
4 hrs
  -> ThanksSarah

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Susanne

agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Herald

agree  Edward L. Crosby III
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ansprechpartner für Deutschland, Österreich, Schweiz:
Contact person


Explanation:
If it is just one person being listed as the contact (person), I would certainly use 'contact person'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 25 mins (2004-04-03 03:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually I would also use it in the plural: contact persons
Contact person(s) for Germany, Austria, etc.


    Reference: http://www.eddnal.com/directory/contact.php
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That works as well.
4 hrs