KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rollkur

English translation: special treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollkur
English translation:special treatment
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:57 Apr 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Rollkur
Rollkur, Behandlungsmethode bei gastrit. Beschwerden durch regelmäßige Lagewechsel des Patienten zur besseren Verteilung der eingenommenen Arznei.
Zsuzsika
Keep the German and add explantion
Explanation:
Rollkur - medical - a method of treatment in which the patient upon drinking a liquid medication rotates his prone position every few minutes. Muret-Sanders

Rollkur; rollkuur = alternative medicine therapy in which patient drinks e.g. herbal tea and then, lying down, rolls over at intervals on to their other side..; concept appears unknown in English-speaking world /

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medR.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much, and sorry about the delay in grading your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Keep the German and add explantion
Kim Metzger
4patient-rolling technique
Fantutti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Keep the German and add explantion


Explanation:
Rollkur - medical - a method of treatment in which the patient upon drinking a liquid medication rotates his prone position every few minutes. Muret-Sanders

Rollkur; rollkuur = alternative medicine therapy in which patient drinks e.g. herbal tea and then, lying down, rolls over at intervals on to their other side..; concept appears unknown in English-speaking world /

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medR.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks so much, and sorry about the delay in grading your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: members.tripod.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medR.htm
11 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
14 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
15 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient-rolling technique


Explanation:
as given by Unseld Medical Dictionary.
The sentence in your source text explains sufficiently what it is.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267