KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Türöffner

English translation: gateway to generate (new) business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Türöffner
English translation:gateway to generate (new) business
Entered by: Michele Johnson

16:07 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / marketing medical products
German term or phrase: Türöffner
Marketing medical products to hospitals. I don't *actually* have the sentence in German, but it is such a bad literal translation that it can only be "Türöffner":

"We use (product X) as door openers into new hospitals."
(--> Wie benutzen sie als Türöffner für neue Krankenhäuser, or something along that line).
This gives me visions of beefy bouncers screening visitors to a discotheque.

I thought of: channel, avenue, stepping stone? But then how to work in the rest: channel to access new hospitals, avenue to acquire new hospitals?
Michele Johnson
Germany
we use (...) to enter into business with new hospitals
Explanation:
we use (...) as a vehicle to generate business with new hospitals
we use (...) as a [the] stepping stone (not bad at all, methinks) to open up [get] access to a new clientele

some more paraphrasing options
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I liked the gateway approach. Thanks to all who suggested answers.

Side note: "pathetisch/pathetic" is such a typical German-English false friend, isn't it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6we use (...) to enter into business with new hospitals
Steffen Walter
4 +1entry into
David Hollywood
4 +1get a foot in the door
Trudy Peters
4 +1door openerxxxRNolder
4gate openerxxxDr.G.MD
4acquireWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Türöffner
door opener


Explanation:
Sounds like it is referring to the cliche of "opening new doors" = opening up new lines of commmunication for product purchase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-06 16:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would just translate it as it is stated!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-06 16:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gateway may fit your bill then to show the access!

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
1 hr
  -> Thanks Heart

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Türöffner
gate opener


Explanation:
maybe a more pathetic suggestion

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: er... "pathetic"? Worthy of pity?
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Türöffner
get a foot in the door


Explanation:
If you don't like door opener, rephrase along the lines of:
We use product x to get our foot in the door at new hospitals...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Not bad. To get a foot in the door!
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Türöffner
acquire


Explanation:
Maybe this will do:

We expect to acquire more hospitals (as customers) with (product X).

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Türöffner
entry into


Explanation:
This might be an alternative if you really don´t want to stay with "door opener" but I think it's fine to use this term to mean breaking into new markets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-06 16:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also consider \"springboard\" entry into

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: "gain entry into", not bad - I also like "springboard", but not used as a verb... Although that does sound like adspeak!
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Türöffner
we use (...) to enter into business with new hospitals


Explanation:
we use (...) as a vehicle to generate business with new hospitals
we use (...) as a [the] stepping stone (not bad at all, methinks) to open up [get] access to a new clientele

some more paraphrasing options

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
I liked the gateway approach. Thanks to all who suggested answers.

Side note: "pathetisch/pathetic" is such a typical German-English false friend, isn't it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Also not bad.
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like your second option
31 mins

agree  Laurel Porter
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : to gain access to
1 hr

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
13 hrs