KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zehenbügel

English translation: toe guard


02:09 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthosis System
German term or phrase: Zehenbügel
"Optional kann ein Zehenbügel montiert werden welcher zwei Funktionen erfüllt; er schützt die Zehen vor Stössen und ermöglicht eine gewünschte Zehentraktion über Traktionsfäden."

From a text about an orthosis system for the ankle and lower leg. Does anyone know for sure what a Zehenbügel is in this context? Just toe clip or toe clamp? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:toe guard
Explanation:
this is just a suggestion, I'm not sure if there is a specific medical term.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Hmm, despite the "agrees", I'm not 100% convinced by this, as Bügel is not normally translated as "guard". But it obviously serves a protective function, so I guess "guard" can't be too far off the mark here. I'll therefore use it, albeit with slight reservations. Thanks to sarmb for a reasonable suggestion also.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2toe guard
Melanie Nassar
2extension bar
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zehenbügel
toe guard


Explanation:
this is just a suggestion, I'm not sure if there is a specific medical term.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Hmm, despite the "agrees", I'm not 100% convinced by this, as Bügel is not normally translated as "guard". But it obviously serves a protective function, so I guess "guard" can't be too far off the mark here. I'll therefore use it, albeit with slight reservations. Thanks to sarmb for a reasonable suggestion also.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
25 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zehenbügel
extension bar


Explanation:
extension bars or stirrups are used in this context. I do not know if there exists a special toe extension bar

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766