KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

missionsärztlich

English translation: Missionary Medical (Clinic)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:missionsärztlich
English translation:Missionary Medical (Clinic)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:37 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: missionsärztlich
"Chirurgische Abteilung der Missionsärztlichen Klinik"
Zsuzsika
Missionary Medical (Clinic)
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 13:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zimtrade.co.zw/bulletin/bulletin_16_sep_2003.htm
http://www.google.se/search?q=cache:wDKaCi06wNkJ:www.gracein...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1missionary hospitalmiccaela
4Missionary Medical (Clinic)
Sven Petersson
4medical mission
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical mission


Explanation:
See web reference below. I would translate the entire term as "surgical department of the medical mission clinic"


    Reference: http://www.medicalmissionnetwork.org/
Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missionsärztlich
Missionary Medical (Clinic)


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 13:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zimtrade.co.zw/bulletin/bulletin_16_sep_2003.htm
http://www.google.se/search?q=cache:wDKaCi06wNkJ:www.gracein...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missionsärztlich
missionary hospital


Explanation:
Google will give you many hits.

miccaela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza
6 hrs