KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Jochbogen

English translation: zygomatic arch


15:08 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Jochbogen
what this german word could mean in English. The full sentence is as:

'Jochbogen setzt breitflachig am Orbitaboden an.'
Language Aide Pvt. Ltd. - Translation & Interpreting Agency
India
English translation:zygomatic arch
Explanation:
This is the translation of the term on dict.leo.org. It is part of the eye socket.
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3zygomatic arch
Daniela Wolff
3zygomaTanja Kaether


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zygomatic arch


Explanation:
This is the translation of the term on dict.leo.org. It is part of the eye socket.

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
6 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
13 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zygoma


Explanation:
oder auch zygoma

laut Roche Lexikon:

Joch|bogen

english: zygoma

Arcus zygomaticus.


    Reference: http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/
Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4