KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Etagenwechsel

English translation: The disease later moves into a new stage or phase.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Etagenwechsel
English translation:The disease later moves into a new stage or phase.
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

01:51 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Etagenwechsel
Im späteren Verlauf der Krankheit kommt es dann häufig zum "Etagenwechsel", so dass auch die unteren Atemwege vom Krankheitsgeschehen betroffen sind.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
The disease later moves into a new stage or phase.
Explanation:
Etagenwechsel is literally "change of stage" or "change of phase", as far as I can tell. So I think all that it's saying is that the disease or illness moves into a new phase during a later part of its cycle.

For example, when I have a cold, it usually begins with a sore throat, then the nose runs, and finally it moves into the coughing phase, where it can get down in the chest a bit. The changes from sore throat to runny nose and then from runny nose to chest cough could be described as "Etagenwechsel", I reckon.

Hope this has been of some assistance.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3migration
swisstell
4 +2more info
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +3The disease later moves into a new stage or phase.Rowan Morrell
4escalation
Robert Schlarb
4change in layers
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change in layers


Explanation:
Bunjes, WB der Medezin u. Pharmazeutik


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: How do you relate layers to the respiratory system?
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The disease later moves into a new stage or phase.


Explanation:
Etagenwechsel is literally "change of stage" or "change of phase", as far as I can tell. So I think all that it's saying is that the disease or illness moves into a new phase during a later part of its cycle.

For example, when I have a cold, it usually begins with a sore throat, then the nose runs, and finally it moves into the coughing phase, where it can get down in the chest a bit. The changes from sore throat to runny nose and then from runny nose to chest cough could be described as "Etagenwechsel", I reckon.

Hope this has been of some assistance.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza: fully agree
26 mins
  -> Thanks Katrin.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, in light of the Asker's comments, even though I probably would've taken "migration" too (Heike's additional info on migration seems quite convincing). I think this version would not however disinclude the meaning of "migration".
4 hrs
  -> OK, thanks for those thoughts, dzgill.

agree  Kim Metzger
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more info


Explanation:
Maybe you rejected the "migration" too early! Your example is also a migration into a different physical area of the body. It moves from the upper to the lower respiratory tract, and that is exactly what "Etagenwechsel" refers to: the spread of the infection (or allergic affliction) from upper to lower tract.

cf:
Heuschnupfen ist mehr als nur eine lästige Pollenempfindlichkeit. Werden die Symptome ignoriert, kann sich die Allergie auf die unteren Atemwege (Bronchien) ausdehnen und ein allergisches Asthma hervorrufen. Dieses *Herabsteigen* der Krankheit wird oft auch als "Etagenwechsel" bezeichnet.
http://www.mdr.de/ratgeber/freizeit_gesundheit/717440-hinter...

Spreading in the opposite direction is also possible:
Dies gilt für den „Etagenwechsel
nach oben“ also von der Rhinitis zur Sinusitis leider nicht.
www.viavital.net/docs/133.html

In other medical terminology, Etage corresponds frequently to "layer", cf. Etagennaht = layer suture.
Maybe something like "layer change" or "layer migration" might work, or just "migration from upper to lower respiratory tract".

The following pdf file contains a German and an English abstract. The English doesn't use any corresponding term, so maybe what seems quite common in German doesn't exist in English:

The causal treatment of type I allergies by
specific immunotherapy (SIT) is absolutely
essential to counter the transformation of
rhinitis into bronchial asthma.
http://www.pei.de/downloads/immuntherapie.pdf



Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dear Heike,
Thank you for your effort. The reason why I am not sure about migration is that it appears also freqently in a context that rather suggests change of disease into a new form of disease not explained purely by migration. Also there are sentences in which "migration" just doesn't make sense. It well may be that there is not equivalent for this term in English.
Thanks again,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : "Etagenwechsel" means up/down movement in the site of the infection
57 mins

neutral  Robert Schlarb: "Migration" implies a change of locations, here though the change is to an additional area ("auch").
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: The use of "Etagenwechsel" in the original seems unfitting. To me "Wechsel" does not imply the inclusion of the previous object, i.e. "Oelwechsel=oil change". The classic meaning: eins an die Stelle eines anderen setzen, tauschen, vertauschen, umtauschen.
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Dear Heike,
Thank you for your effort. The reason why I am not sure about migration is that it appears also freqently in a context that rather suggests change of disease into a new form of disease not explained purely by migration. Also there are sentences in which "migration" just doesn't make sense. It well may be that there is not equivalent for this term in English.
Thanks again,
Lucius

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalation


Explanation:
In literal meaning, "escalation" (moving up one or more rungs on a ladder) corresponds very closely to "Etagenwechsel" (moving up one or more floors in a building).
Please note, however, that the use of "Wechsel" as in "Etagenwechsel" is dubious in your context. The disease apparent spreads *additionally* (auch) to the lower respiratory passages, as opposed to leaving the previous area (i.e. upper respiratory passages) and changing (Wechsel) to another, hence "migration" is probably a misleading translation.

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
migration


Explanation:
seems to me, in this context: the ailment migrates to the lower respitory tracts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-24 19:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. respiratory (ouch!)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion!
However, it seems to me that it is less about migration but rather about a worsening of the condition (next step up---next level---as the German word indicates.

See below!


So kann es passieren, dass bei Patienten, die zuvor nur über Beschwerden an Augen- und Nasenschleimhäuten klagten, auch asthmatischen Beschwerden hinzukommen. Dieses Phänomen nennt die Medizin Etagenwechsel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I would say so.
30 mins
  -> thanks, Wenjer

agree  Gisela Greenlee: but let's make that "respiratory" tract
1 hr
  -> thanks Gisela - also for pointing out my typo

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: see also my post below.
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Heike

neutral  Robert Schlarb: see my comment on migration
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your suggestion!
However, it seems to me that it is less about migration but rather about a worsening of the condition (next step up---next level---as the German word indicates.

See below!


So kann es passieren, dass bei Patienten, die zuvor nur über Beschwerden an Augen- und Nasenschleimhäuten klagten, auch asthmatischen Beschwerden hinzukommen. Dieses Phänomen nennt die Medizin Etagenwechsel.