KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Organismus

English translation: human body; human organism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Organismus
English translation:human body; human organism
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:27 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vitamins
German term or phrase: Organismus
"Die Vitamine sind für den ***Organismus*** lebensnotwendig und stärken zusätzlich das körpereigene Abwehrsystem. Sie sind bei einer Vielzahl von Reaktionen beteiligt.

Unser ***Organismus*** wird täglich mit einer Vielzahl an freien Radikalen konfrontiert. ..."

I'm briefly off the dental stuff to do a little text about vitamins and what-have-you. But I will be returning to the dental texts tomorrow, and of course grading questions already asked.

I have a haunting feeling that Organismus can be a kind of euphemism in German for the human body, but can't find any confirmation in the dictionaries or KudoZ glossary. However, "organism" doesn't make a lot of sense here, really. Can anyone confirm that Organismus can in fact mean human body? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
human body
Explanation:
Yes, I understand the same thing as you do.
Organism doesn't make much sense in the context.
I would be rather awkward just like my most translation works from a foreign language to another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-24 04:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, just like most of my translation works from a foreign language to another.

But when I do translation works from a foreign language into Chinese, they look different.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
There were two front runners here: Wenjer, who got all the agrees (and admittedly, one disagree) and Hamo, who gave an excellent answer, making a good case and providing a reference, but who had no peer support at all. Honorable mention goes to Derek for some useful input also.

After some more Google research, I have concluded that body, or human body, is more appropriate here than "human organism". I'm afraid that "human organism" quite simply sounds strange here, and the additional Google research I did bears that out.

However, in recognition of Hamo's fine answer, I am going to put "human organism" in the glossary as well, because I am convinced it can be a good translation in some contexts - just not here.

Thanks again to everyone who offered something on this quite thorny little problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3human bodyWenjer Leuschel
5(living) organism
Derek Gill Franßen
5Erklärung "Organismus"
Translations4IT
4the human organism
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Organismus (here)
human body


Explanation:
Yes, I understand the same thing as you do.
Organism doesn't make much sense in the context.
I would be rather awkward just like my most translation works from a foreign language to another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-24 04:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, just like most of my translation works from a foreign language to another.

But when I do translation works from a foreign language into Chinese, they look different.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
There were two front runners here: Wenjer, who got all the agrees (and admittedly, one disagree) and Hamo, who gave an excellent answer, making a good case and providing a reference, but who had no peer support at all. Honorable mention goes to Derek for some useful input also.

After some more Google research, I have concluded that body, or human body, is more appropriate here than "human organism". I'm afraid that "human organism" quite simply sounds strange here, and the additional Google research I did bears that out.

However, in recognition of Hamo's fine answer, I am going to put "human organism" in the glossary as well, because I am convinced it can be a good translation in some contexts - just not here.

Thanks again to everyone who offered something on this quite thorny little problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza: yes, that's it. you can say just "body"
20 mins
  -> Thanks. It is clear that our body is a funtioning organism, not a mechanism.

agree  Melanie Nassar
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robert Schlarb: Certainly much more common than "human organism"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert. Human body "is" an organism, no need to mention it.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: A comment on the commentary. Following the logic of certain respondents neither is there a need to mention the human body. If the author had intended the human body, he could have easily written menschlicher Körper. See my entry below.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion. Rowan was asking a confirmation and I gave him mine.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erklärung "Organismus"


Explanation:
Or|ga|nis|mus, der; -, ...men [frz. organisme]: 1. a) gesamtes System der Organe (1): der menschliche, tierische, pflanzliche O.; der lebende O.; b) <meist Pl.> (Biol.) tierisches od. pflanzliches Lebewesen: Bakterien sind winzige Organismen. 2. (bildungsspr.) größeres Ganzes, Gebilde, dessen Teile, Kräfte o.Ä. zusammenpassen, zusammenwirken: ein sozialer O.

© Duden - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch 2001

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Organismus (here)
(living) organism


Explanation:
I agree that this article is definately referring to the human body/organism, but I don't see the harm in just using the "straight" translation - it wouldn't be wrong in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2004-06-24 10:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also because the use of \"den Organismus\" and \"unser Organismus\" might be conscious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-24 10:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO using \"body\" is not wrong, unless the author consciously chose his wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-24 10:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And even then, I think that a translator must be allowed a certain amount of creative freedom.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organismus (here)
the human organism


Explanation:
This phrase is quite common in the English language. It refers to the biological nature of the human species. By way of support I just found 58,600 Google (Hong Kong starting point).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 34 mins (2004-06-24 12:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the text is not particularly technical, it does stress an important bio-chemical interaction (a large number of chemical reactions) between vitamins and the body\'s defense system. This relationship is emphasized by using a more scientific word like organism.

As the human organism is teeming with all kinds of other organism anyway, it is better to use the word \"human organism\" so that the reader understands that the whole of the human body is meant -- not simply an infected part or even other organisms that regularly inhabit the human body.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10