KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Versorgungslage

English translation: supply status; vitamin status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungslage
English translation:supply status; vitamin status
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:50 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vitamins
German term or phrase: Versorgungslage
"Oftmals werden zur Beurteilung des Vitaminstatus Blutuntersuchungen zu Rate gezogen. Diese Blutwerte sind insofern kritisch zu beurteilen, da sie nicht zwangsläufig die ***Versorgungslage*** oder den Bedarf des Gewebes an Vitaminen widerspiegeln. Daher sollen mit diesem Test die antioxidativen Vitamine im Gewebe bestimmt und damit die ***Versorgungslage*** mit Vitaminen am Ort des Geschehens beurteilt werden."

From a text about vitamins. Does anyone know what a Versorgungslage is? TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
supply situation/status
Explanation:
or vitamin status

it means the extent to which the organism is, is being or has been provided with vitamins, i.e. whether there is a shortage/supplus...

there's probably a better Eng. term out there though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 10:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - supplus !?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vitamin status is probably what is meant - thanks Cilian. Slightly problematic is the use of "vitamin status" in the immediately preceding sentence, but it's probably not too jarring to repeat it in this instance. "Supply status" is quite a good general context. Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to sarmb for offering an idea, and to the peer graders for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supply situation/status
Cilian O'Tuama
4supply situation
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply situation


Explanation:
Versorgungslage f supply situation
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply situation/status


Explanation:
or vitamin status

it means the extent to which the organism is, is being or has been provided with vitamins, i.e. whether there is a shortage/supplus...

there's probably a better Eng. term out there though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-24 10:10:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - supplus !?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Vitamin status is probably what is meant - thanks Cilian. Slightly problematic is the use of "vitamin status" in the immediately preceding sentence, but it's probably not too jarring to repeat it in this instance. "Supply status" is quite a good general context. Thanks again - appreciate your help. Thanks also to sarmb for offering an idea, and to the peer graders for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
19 mins

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: with vitamin status
44 mins