KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ort des Geschehens

English translation: where they are used/needed (in the body)


10:18 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vitamins
German term or phrase: Ort des Geschehens
"Oftmals werden zur Beurteilung des Vitaminstatus Blutuntersuchungen zu Rate gezogen. Diese Blutwerte sind insofern kritisch zu beurteilen, da sie nicht zwangsläufig die Versorgungslage oder den Bedarf des Gewebes an Vitaminen widerspiegeln. Daher sollen mit diesem Test die antioxidativen Vitamine im Gewebe bestimmt und damit die Versorgungslage mit Vitaminen am ***Ort des Geschehens*** beurteilt werden."

Same passage as for my last question. I'm having a bit of a mental block that the dictionaries are not really helping me solve. Is "Ort des Geschehens" just site of action? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:where they are used/needed (in the body)
Explanation:
vitamins have specific functions as coenzymes of enzymes. There are liver enzymes, digestive enzymes, specific enzymes that work only in muscle cells etc.
Vitamin levels in the blood do not always correlate well with the supply or availability of the respective vitamin in the tissue where it is needed.
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
I think "Ort des Geschehens" might mean slightly more than just "in situ", which is "am Ort", although "in situ" is quite good in medical contexts. But here I tend to agree with Tony and Sigrid's interpretation, and have decided to go for Sigrid's "where they are needed". To Tony: commiserations on the soccer! Mind you, Jonny Wilkinson would probably have been proud of that kick Beckham did! But that was a tough way to exit. Commiserations also to griebler for missing out despite getting the most "agrees" - I did think quite hard about this though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in situ
Sabine Griebler
5where they are used/needed (in the body)Dirgis
3 +1where it countsTonyTK
3local supply situation
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in situ


Explanation:
My first thought.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Would be my first thought too.
7 mins

agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: mine too
32 mins

agree  Translations4IT
43 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local supply situation


Explanation:
that is how I would translate it

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where it counts


Explanation:
might be a more natural way to put it - context permitting.

"in situ" sounds a bit, well, Latin for my liking.

Go England etc.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Germany went thataway...ouch
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where they are used/needed (in the body)


Explanation:
vitamins have specific functions as coenzymes of enzymes. There are liver enzymes, digestive enzymes, specific enzymes that work only in muscle cells etc.
Vitamin levels in the blood do not always correlate well with the supply or availability of the respective vitamin in the tissue where it is needed.

Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I think "Ort des Geschehens" might mean slightly more than just "in situ", which is "am Ort", although "in situ" is quite good in medical contexts. But here I tend to agree with Tony and Sigrid's interpretation, and have decided to go for Sigrid's "where they are needed". To Tony: commiserations on the soccer! Mind you, Jonny Wilkinson would probably have been proud of that kick Beckham did! But that was a tough way to exit. Commiserations also to griebler for missing out despite getting the most "agrees" - I did think quite hard about this though.