KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

auf 0,9% iger Kochsalzbasis

English translation: (based on) 0.9% saline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf 0,9% iger Kochsalzbasis
English translation:(based on) 0.9% saline
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:57 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multivitamin Test
German term or phrase: auf 0,9% iger Kochsalzbasis
"Reagenzien

50 mL Reagenzgefäß: Spüllösung (auf 0,9% iger Kochsalzbasis)
15 mL Reagenzgefäß: Waschpuffer
1,7 mL Reagenzgefäß: Stabilisator
Vorsicht: reizend, nicht in Kontakt mit Schleimhäuten bringen.

Reagenzien nicht für andere Zwecke geeignet.
Unter aseptischen Bedingungen abgefüllt."

To do with a sort of multivitamin test. My main problem is with "Kochsalzbasis" - should the Kochsalz part be saline, sodium chloride or even just salt? And do you say "solution on a ... base", "solution with a ... base" or something else? TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
based on 0.9% saline
Explanation:
a physiological solution of sodium chloride hhas 0.9% sodium chloride in water, and is typically called saline, at least in the U.S.
"Normal saline (0.9% saline) is the most commonly used saline solution. It contains water and 154 mmol/l of sodium and chloride ions. It is useful for maintaining the daily requirement of salt and water or for replacing gastrointestinal losses from nasogastric suction, vomiting, or enterocutaneous fistulae. Saline solutions can also be obtained with added potassium NaCl 0.9%, KCl 0.15%) or glucose (dextrose-saline). Table 1 shows the crystalloid solutions usually available in hospital and their composition."
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Your explanation, and the Google hits, are very convincing indeed, so thanks Sigrid. My text is being done into US English on this occasion, so saline would work well here. However, in line with what Gisela said, I think I'll leave out "based on". Thank you all for your excellent suggestions - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5based on 0.9% salineDirgis
4 +1(0.9% sodium chloride)
Gisela Greenlee
4 +1based on 0.9 % of sodium chloride
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3as 0.9% sodium chloride solutionZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on 0.9 % of sodium chloride


Explanation:
You definitely wouldn't say solution on a ... base, I've only seen that in Japanese patents. The thing is the solution itself is probably 0.9 % of sodium chloride and the remainder water. So another option would be to say rinse solution with 0.9 % of sodium chloride.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-24 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, salt would definitely be wrong and saline would be Kochsalzlösung, not Kochsalz itself.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs
  -> Danke Harald

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(0.9% sodium chloride)


Explanation:
rinse solution (0.9% sodium chloride)
If you check google references, you will find that pretty consistently it is expressed as 0.9% sodium chloride only, no need to include "based on". I have found where AE sites include the word "solution", so you can add it, but it is fine without it, since it is commonly understood that the above is a "solution".
SODIUM (HEPARIN SODIUM); HEPARIN SODIUM 1,000 UNITS AND SODIUM CHLORIDE 0.9% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER (HEPARIN SODIUM); HEPARIN SODIUM ...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/drugsatfda/index....
What's New in IV INDEX? - ... T. Ph Stability of injectable fentanyl, bupivacaine, or clonidine solution or a ternary mixture in 0.9% sodium chloride in two types of polypropylene syringes. ...
http://micromedex.hsis.uci.edu/120/mdxdocs/newivind.htm

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as 0.9% sodium chloride solution


Explanation:
I think this is the way it is usually expressed on information leaflets.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on 0.9% saline


Explanation:
a physiological solution of sodium chloride hhas 0.9% sodium chloride in water, and is typically called saline, at least in the U.S.
"Normal saline (0.9% saline) is the most commonly used saline solution. It contains water and 154 mmol/l of sodium and chloride ions. It is useful for maintaining the daily requirement of salt and water or for replacing gastrointestinal losses from nasogastric suction, vomiting, or enterocutaneous fistulae. Saline solutions can also be obtained with added potassium NaCl 0.9%, KCl 0.15%) or glucose (dextrose-saline). Table 1 shows the crystalloid solutions usually available in hospital and their composition."


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2974683&dopt=Abstract
    Reference: http://www.studentbmj.com/back_issues/0497/data/0497ed1.htm
Dirgis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Your explanation, and the Google hits, are very convincing indeed, so thanks Sigrid. My text is being done into US English on this occasion, so saline would work well here. However, in line with what Gisela said, I think I'll leave out "based on". Thank you all for your excellent suggestions - appreciate your help.