KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Patientenkarteikarte

English translation: patient card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patientenkarteikarte
English translation:patient card
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:34 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multivitamin Test
German term or phrase: Patientenkarteikarte
"Bitte übertragen Sie ein Etikett auf die ***Patientenkarteikarte***. Ein weiteres Etikett kleben Sie bitte auf das zum Versand bestimmte 1,7 mL Reagenzgefäß. Die restlichen Etiketten legen Sie bitte dem Versand bei."

To do with a multivitamin test. Patientkenkarteikarte is not "patient file card". I don't think. Is it patient chart or something like that? Patient record? Or maybe just a more precise way of saying Patientenkartei (patient file)? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
patient card / patient index card / patient file card
Explanation:
It's indeed as you think. When you have e.g. a blood test, one sticker goes into the standard patient file card, another one on the vial, another one on the accompanying letter. I have seen that many times.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I can't decide whether to call this a "patient record card" (although this gets a reasonable 330 Google hits), "patient index card" (which rather surprisingly only gets 30 hits) or "patient file card" (which only gets 5 or 6 hits - that's why I asked the question), so I think I'll be more vague and simply call it a "patient card". That gets a couple of thousand Google hits, and a few good ones too, so it should do. Thanks to everyone who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2patient record cardntext
4 +1patient card / patient index card / patient file card
EdithK
4patient's file
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patient record card


Explanation:
might work


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=%22patient+reco...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I think this is yours Norbert - but why only three stars??? And Rowan: why not a "patient file card"??
2 mins

agree  Katrin Atienza
40 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient card / patient index card / patient file card


Explanation:
It's indeed as you think. When you have e.g. a blood test, one sticker goes into the standard patient file card, another one on the vial, another one on the accompanying letter. I have seen that many times.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
I can't decide whether to call this a "patient record card" (although this gets a reasonable 330 Google hits), "patient index card" (which rather surprisingly only gets 30 hits) or "patient file card" (which only gets 5 or 6 hits - that's why I asked the question), so I think I'll be more vague and simply call it a "patient card". That gets a couple of thousand Google hits, and a few good ones too, so it should do. Thanks to everyone who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: seen it many, many times
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, so have I.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient's file


Explanation:
I think the label is put on a card which is inserted into the patient's file.

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248