KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Konsumverhalten

English translation: pattern of consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konsumverhalten
English translation:pattern of consumption
Entered by: Erik Macki

03:03 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Konsumverhalten
...wurde ein Einfluss von d-Rezeptoren auf das Konsumverhalten von Alkohol gefunden.

another term used: Alkohol-Trinkverhalten
Zsuzsika
pattern of consumption
Explanation:
...an impact from d-receptors was found on the pattern of alcohol consumption.
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pattern of consumptionErik Macki
4alcohol consumption/drinking habitsxxxCMJ_Trans
3the influenece of d-receptors on the consumption of alcoholxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the influenece of d-receptors on the consumption of alcohol


Explanation:
Konsumverhalten - Konsum - consumption as i have often heard and read

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pattern of consumption


Explanation:
...an impact from d-receptors was found on the pattern of alcohol consumption.

Erik Macki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb
3 hrs

agree  GreenTara: but I would write "the d-receptors were found to have an impact on the pattern of alcohol consumption."
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol consumption/drinking habits


Explanation:
the latter term is less technical but quite likely to be used - alcohol is not mentioned in it but when one talks about "drinking habits" one never means water !

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22