KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Versandtüte

English translation: padded bag; padded envelope; jiffy bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versandtüte
English translation:padded bag; padded envelope; jiffy bag
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:19 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multivitamin Test
German term or phrase: Versandtüte
"9. Zu dem Zellpellet die komplette Stabilisatorlösung aus dem 1,7 mL Reagenzgefäß mit Pipette zugeben. Zellen darin durchmischen und die Zellsuspension mit der Pipette vollständig in das 1,7 mL Reagenzgefäß zurück überführen und mit einem der beiliegenden Etiketten versehen.

10. 1,7 mL Reagenzgefäß mit Zellsuspension, die restlichen Etiketten und ausgefülltes Etikett mit Praxisstempel in die ***Versandtüte*** geben."

From instructions for a multivitamin testing process. What is a Versandtüte normally called in lab-speak? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
jiffy bag / plastic bag (for despatch)
Explanation:
The actual term would depend on the nature of the bag/envelope used, for which I see various possibilities. I assume that it must be some kind of reinforced bag/envelope as they mention the "Reagenzgefäß".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-25 06:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/sehd/publications/sh5/sh5ab-01.h... for blood sample instructions referring to a jiffy bag to be used.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and Fantutti. Both of you gave excellent answers, and both deserve points. But in keeping with the "unwritten rules" of KudoZ, I shall duly award the points to the slightly quicker answer, as the time factor is really the only way I can separate these two great responses. My particular text is into US English; I'm not sure whether a US audience would understand "jiffy bag" (which I would definitely use if the text were into UK English). So I think I will use padded bag or padded envelope in this instance. But I'll include jiffy bag in the glossary too. Thanks again to both of you - really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jiffy bag / plastic bag (for despatch)
Steffen Walter
3jiffy bag / padded envelope
Fantutti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versandtüte
jiffy bag / padded envelope


Explanation:
1. The tubes with which you have been provided contain a small amount of a preservative (thymol).

2. Collect as near as possible to 20 ml of urine. Do not overfill the container (or it could break during freezing).

3. We prefer the sample to be "mid-stream" and from the first production in the morning.

4. The sample should be frozen.

5. Wrap the samples in a protective and insulating material such as bubble-film type products.

6. Place in a **padded envelope (A Jiffy-Bag is ideal)** and mail to us with a first class stamp.

Padded envelopes or jiffy bags are commonly used in labs, and that might just be what you're looking for. As well, Harper Collins gives 'Versandtasche' for padded envelope or jiffy bag, and that comes pretty close to 'Versandtüte'.



    Reference: http://www.autisme.net/urinary.html
Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versandtüte
jiffy bag / plastic bag (for despatch)


Explanation:
The actual term would depend on the nature of the bag/envelope used, for which I see various possibilities. I assume that it must be some kind of reinforced bag/envelope as they mention the "Reagenzgefäß".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-25 06:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.show.scot.nhs.uk/sehd/publications/sh5/sh5ab-01.h... for blood sample instructions referring to a jiffy bag to be used.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and Fantutti. Both of you gave excellent answers, and both deserve points. But in keeping with the "unwritten rules" of KudoZ, I shall duly award the points to the slightly quicker answer, as the time factor is really the only way I can separate these two great responses. My particular text is into US English; I'm not sure whether a US audience would understand "jiffy bag" (which I would definitely use if the text were into UK English). So I think I will use padded bag or padded envelope in this instance. But I'll include jiffy bag in the glossary too. Thanks again to both of you - really appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: oops, you were faster. I agree with the jiffy bag, but I doubt they'd just use plastic here. Maybe they'd put the tubes into plastic first and stuff the plastic bag into the padded envelope for obvious reasons.
5 mins
  -> Yep, that's more likely and also described in my source (i.e. in the sequence plastic container -> plastic bag -> jiffy bag).