KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gebrauchsinformation

English translation: user information; instructions for use; directions for use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsinformation
English translation:user information; instructions for use; directions for use
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:53 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multivitamin Test
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsinformation
This is just a general query. Does Gebrauchsinformation mean the same as Gebrauchsanweisung - i.e. Directions/Instructions for Use? Quite surprisingly, the dictionaries don't seem to have Gebrauchsinformation. Neither does the ProZ glossary. I thought "user information", but Google research seems to suggest directions/instructions for use, and it would make sense in my context (instructions for a multivitamin test).

I'd like for Gebrauchsinformation to at least be in the ProZ glossary. TIA for your thoughts.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
user information
Explanation:
It depends on the context. I've certainly haven't heard of this term before, but would understand either in the way of "user invermation" / "Verbraucherinformation" , i.e. information fo users on what ingredients were used (e.g. for persons suffering from allergies) or as "directions for use" / "Gebrauchsanweisung", i.e. how to use it ...

But thats just guessing :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-25 09:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: user invermation = user information
Selected response from:

Korina Hansel
Grading comment
It's really Cilian who deserves the points on this occasion, for his very helpful peer grade comment. But your own comments weren't too bad, Korina, although the "just guessing" made me feel a bit doubtful for a while. Thanks also and commiserations to Merry - I'd give the points to both of you if I could.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instructions for useMerry Foxworth
4consumer informationgangels
3 +1user information
Korina Hansel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user information


Explanation:
It depends on the context. I've certainly haven't heard of this term before, but would understand either in the way of "user invermation" / "Verbraucherinformation" , i.e. information fo users on what ingredients were used (e.g. for persons suffering from allergies) or as "directions for use" / "Gebrauchsanweisung", i.e. how to use it ...

But thats just guessing :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-25 09:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: user invermation = user information

Korina Hansel
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's really Cilian who deserves the points on this occasion, for his very helpful peer grade comment. But your own comments weren't too bad, Korina, although the "just guessing" made me feel a bit doubtful for a while. Thanks also and commiserations to Merry - I'd give the points to both of you if I could.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I've come across it in a pharm. context. Customer glossary gives 'user information', 'information for use', 'instructions for use'
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instructions for use


Explanation:
more common usage than "user instructions"

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: s.o.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumer information


Explanation:
is more general than 'directions for use' (better than 'user directions') and probably the tack here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54