KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Doppelblindphasen

English translation: double-blind phases


04:34 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Doppelblindphasen
eine erste Analyse der Vorläuferstudien (GAL-INT-11, GAL-INT-18)hat gezeigt, dass die Drop-Out-Rate in den Doppelblindphasen bei 35 bis 40 % lag.
nadine
English translation:double-blind phases
Explanation:


[PDF] Random-Assignment, Double-Blind, Clinical Trial of Once- Versus ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... weeks of treatment. No new cases of akathisia or other EPS were noted
in the double-blind phases of the study. Conclusions It may ...
www.psychiatry-in-practice.com/psychiatryinpractice/ DesktopModules/ViewContent.aspx?contentId=278

Effects of budesonide inhalation suspension on hypothalamic ... -
... airani@hsc.vcu.edu BACKGROUND: The initial 12-week, double-blind phases of three
studies demonstrated that budesonide inhalation suspension (BIS) is effective ...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9double-blind phases
EdithK
5double blind phases
Thorsten Distler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
double-blind phases


Explanation:


[PDF] Random-Assignment, Double-Blind, Clinical Trial of Once- Versus ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... weeks of treatment. No new cases of akathisia or other EPS were noted
in the double-blind phases of the study. Conclusions It may ...
www.psychiatry-in-practice.com/psychiatryinpractice/ DesktopModules/ViewContent.aspx?contentId=278

Effects of budesonide inhalation suspension on hypothalamic ... -
... airani@hsc.vcu.edu BACKGROUND: The initial 12-week, double-blind phases of three
studies demonstrated that budesonide inhalation suspension (BIS) is effective ...



    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11926625&dopt=Abstract -
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Montague
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  margarete: Yes, absolutely!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, good morning.

agree  Rowan Morrell: Most definitely.
13 mins

agree  Will Matter
18 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
54 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs

agree  dilberlin
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: spot on!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double blind phases


Explanation:
context: double blind study

Thorsten Distler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman