KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zur BG-lichen Befundkontrolle

English translation: follow-up appointment with an approved physician for workers compensation cases


16:35 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: zur BG-lichen Befundkontrolle
At the end of a hospital report:
Wiedervorstellung zur BG-lichen Befundkontrolle geplant.

I know that BG-lichen is short for berufsgenossenschaftlichen but how would you translate this here?

Does it imply that the follow-up appointment is required for insurance purposes? Or simply that the patient should attend so a professional can check on the findings?

Any ideas appreciated.

In case it helps, the patient sustained burns in a house fire.
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:follow-up appointment with an approved physician for workers compensation cases
Explanation:
The "Berufsgenossenschaft" has various functions. One is that it acts as the cost bearer if an employee requires medical treatment, eg due to an accident at work. Only doctors that have been certified as "BG Arzt" are allowed to treat these cases. Therefore it is required that the patient returns to one of these doctors for his follow-up.
Berufsgenossenschaft in this context = "employers´ liability insurance association" Dietl/Lorenz Dict. Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Unfallarz der Berufsgenossenschaft = Approved physician for workers compensation cases Langenscheid
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I'm going for this answer because it's very close to what I finally chose (I replaced 'workers compensation cases' with 'employers' liability insurance association') but really wanted to give some points to Robert too for his helpful explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1follow-up appointment with an approved physician for workers compensation cases
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1for reviewing examination results in accordance with federal employment safety regulations
Robert Schlarb
4diagnosis control by the medical (trade) association
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow-up appointment with an approved physician for workers compensation cases


Explanation:
The "Berufsgenossenschaft" has various functions. One is that it acts as the cost bearer if an employee requires medical treatment, eg due to an accident at work. Only doctors that have been certified as "BG Arzt" are allowed to treat these cases. Therefore it is required that the patient returns to one of these doctors for his follow-up.
Berufsgenossenschaft in this context = "employers´ liability insurance association" Dietl/Lorenz Dict. Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Unfallarz der Berufsgenossenschaft = Approved physician for workers compensation cases Langenscheid

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I'm going for this answer because it's very close to what I finally chose (I replaced 'workers compensation cases' with 'employers' liability insurance association') but really wanted to give some points to Robert too for his helpful explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diagnosis control by the medical (trade) association


Explanation:
a try :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-28 16:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"diagnosis control as required by the medical (trade) association\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-28 16:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe: \"diagnosis review\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-28 18:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: \"control examination\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: "control" is something else and "review " is uncommon
1 hr
  -> Ok.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for reviewing examination results in accordance with federal employment safety regulations


Explanation:
= follow-up appointment in accordance with federal worker safety regulations for reviewing examination (check-up) results
or:
follow-up check-up in acc. ...

Probably short for the regulations of the Bundesgenossenschaft for Arbeitssicherheit
I am afraid there is probably no briefer way to state it (how about a footnote?).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-29 09:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to what the present case may have to with the employer, two possibilities come to mind:
1) Berufsunfähigkeit: injuries sustained are such that the victim is no longer able to return to his or her job and/or field of employment.
2) The individual may have taken out optional insurance coverage with the BG to cover accidents occurring outside of work (normal coverage is only for work or for accidents occurring to and from the working place).
More here:
https://vs.djv.de/Skripte/Einkommenssicherung bei Krankheit_...


    Reference: http://www.hoehenwerkstatt.com/neu/forum/forum2002Lux.pdf
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree that an injury at home can have repercussions on the employee's contractual duties.
20 hrs