KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

OP-Lichtgerät

English translation: backup lighting for operating rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OP-Lichtgerät
English translation:backup lighting for operating rooms
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:21 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: OP-Lichtgerät
Ein OP-Lichtgerät stellt die Versorgung der Operations- und Untersuchungsleuchten auch bei Netzausfall sicher. I cannot find anything in the Internet and thus have no idea what this is called in English. Battery-powered emergency lighting for operating rooms?? Thanks for Mitdenken
Troy
battery-powered backup lighting for operating rooms
Explanation:
would be my choice
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks! I actually asked the client for more information and it turns out that the light just refers to what is powered by the Geraet in case of a power outage (Netzausfall). So it is a backup power supply.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1battery-powered backup lighting for operating rooms
Christine Lam
3 +2generator
Trudy Peters
3OP-light sourcesmokecat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OP-Lichtgerät
battery-powered backup lighting for operating rooms


Explanation:
would be my choice

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks! I actually asked the client for more information and it turns out that the light just refers to what is powered by the Geraet in case of a power outage (Netzausfall). So it is a backup power supply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: just "backup OP lighting" is safer, as you can't be sure of the power source
12 hrs
  -> you are right Jonathan, the power can be backed up by battery or generator

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OP-Lichtgerät
generator


Explanation:
How about a generator to provide a backup if the power goes out?

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: never heard of "OP-Lichtgerät " in any hospital I have worked, they always used generators
6 hrs

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: but not necessarily generator-powered in this specific instance
11 hrs

agree  Fantutti: was my first thought too. Also agree with sarmb.
1 day3 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OP-Lichtgerät
OP-light source


Explanation:
might not be the right context but it sounds good-
Battery-powered emergency lighting for operating rooms. where did you come to that conclusion from the short german term?

smokecat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: 'cause it says, "auch bei Netzausfall "
5 hrs