KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fachpraxis

English translation: specialist practice


17:16 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Fachpraxis
Ein Praxisschild...
xxxDr.G.MD
English translation:specialist practice
Explanation:
Alternative: specialist surgery
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7specialist practice
Christian
4Professional Practice
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1Specialist ClinicWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
specialist practice


Explanation:
Alternative: specialist surgery

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translate4u
25 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Seems to be a UK/European thing. In the US, I think we would have to name the specialty. See Armorel's comment below.
1 hr
  -> In Germany, it is usually "FachARZTpraxis für + the specialty".

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "specialist's praxis" is how Bunjes puts it, sorry should read "specialist's practice"
2 hrs
  -> Do you really say "praxis" in English for an "Arztpraxis"?

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti: A sign in Canada would read: XXXMD, specialist, pediatric neurology (as an example)
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  smokecat: isnt it only confusing beause "facharzt" means "specialist" and what is then fachpraxis? An abbreviation of facharztpraxis?
19 hrs
  -> Yes, I think "Fachpraxis" is an (sort of unusual) abbreviation of "FachARZTpraxis".

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialist Clinic


Explanation:
I would say "Specialist Clinic," because it is on a clinic plate.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I like that idea - that's if you can't say "Specialist(s) in XXX" which would be another possibility.
1 hr
  -> Hm, maybe... Thank you, Armorel.

neutral  Trudy Peters: Who says it's a clinic? More likely one (or several) doctors having their own practice.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional Practice


Explanation:
Would work depending upon the type of practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-08-01 18:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lawyers, doctors, dentists, and the like are professionally practitioners.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: professional does not necessarily mean specialist. I would hope that every doctor is a professional.
40 mins
  -> I guess you're telling me that "Fach-" in this context cannot mean "professional." I thought it could, but you may be right.