KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Beisitzer (in this context)

English translation: assessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beisitzer (in this context)
English translation:assessor
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:41 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Beisitzer (in this context)
"Neurologischer Beisitzer im Vorstand des Berufsverbandes Nervenärzte"

I have assesor, co-examiner and observer to choose from. Context is CV
Jonathan MacKerron
assesor
Explanation:
I like this one... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should\'ve been \"assessor\".
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
after some thought I decided to use my own suggestion, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4observerDavid Moore
4contributing member/neurology...gangels
3assesor
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observer


Explanation:
would be my choice - Laurel's comment on "assesor" (ouch!) is most apt...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assesor


Explanation:
I like this one... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-03 13:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should\'ve been \"assessor\".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
after some thought I decided to use my own suggestion, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: I have no opinion on the question... but wouldn't you like this one better if it were spelled correctly? (Assessor, four s's.)
2 mins
  -> Yse, thank you - it isn't my keyboard I'm typing on... :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributing member/neurology...


Explanation:
...on the board of the Assoc. of Neurologists

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54