KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Niederlassung als Arzt für Neurologie in eigener Praxis

English translation: opened a private practice (as)/went into private practice (as)/set up a private practice


13:48 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Niederlassung als Arzt für Neurologie in eigener Praxis
line in CV. There should be some standard terminology for Niederlassung als Arzt?
I'm thinking "Established own medical practice in Neurology"?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:opened a private practice (as)/went into private practice (as)/set up a private practice
Explanation:
some options.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2opened a private practice (as)/went into private practice (as)/set up a private practice
writeaway
4I'd saygangels
3establishment as...
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establishment as...


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Niederlassung als Arzt für Neurologie in eigener Praxis
opened a private practice (as)/went into private practice (as)/set up a private practice


Explanation:
some options.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, or the one already suggested by Jonathan. "Niederlassung" and "in eigener Praxis" is saying the same thing twice, I think.
2 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
opening of office to practice as an independent specialist in neurology

Everyone knows that a neurologist has a medical degree

he simply opened a doctor's office, like any other business



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54