KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

rechtsbetonte ISG-Arthrose mit ventraler Spangenbildung

English translation: formation of bone bridges


06:44 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedic
German term or phrase: rechtsbetonte ISG-Arthrose mit ventraler Spangenbildung
CT scan of the vertebral column. Spangenbildung?
jhaveri
English translation:formation of bone bridges
Explanation:
Knochenspange bone bridge -> ex Kudoz Frage

e.g.
In either case the intent is to promote the formation of a
living bridge of bone between the previously distinct vertebrae...

In addition, we have shown that the formation of bone bridge at the injured growth
plate cartilage was a result of direct bone formation from osteoblasts
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2formation of bone bridges
Siegfried Armbruster
1dome-shaped formation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...rechtsbetonte ISG arthrose mit ventraler Spangenbildung
formation of bone bridges


Explanation:
Knochenspange bone bridge -> ex Kudoz Frage

e.g.
In either case the intent is to promote the formation of a
living bridge of bone between the previously distinct vertebrae...

In addition, we have shown that the formation of bone bridge at the injured growth
plate cartilage was a result of direct bone formation from osteoblasts


    Reference: http://www.spine-health.com/topics/surg/cervdec/cervdec02.ht...
    www.wch.sa.gov.au/services/az/ divisions/psurg/orthosurg/ortho_research.htm
Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: I might have opted for 'degenerative disease affecting the ileosacral joint, primarily on the right side, with formation ventrally of a bony bridge' (rather than 'bone' bridge).
39 mins

agree  milinad
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...rechtsbetonte ISG arthrose mit ventraler Spangenbildung
dome-shaped formation


Explanation:
more of a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510