KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

doctoral thesis title

English translation: of the pathomechanism associated with


09:21 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: doctoral thesis title
"Neurophysiologische Untersuchungen zum Pathomechanismus des akuten Schulter-Hand-Syndroms bei Hemiparetikern"
for which I have
"Neurophysiological examination of pathomechanisms associated with acute shoulder-hand syndrome in hemiparetic patients"
Am not sure if I've gotten everything in correctly, thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:of the pathomechanism associated with
Explanation:
What you suggested seems good. I would just make the above change for accuracy's sake
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1of the pathomechanism associated withmckinnc
3 +1investigations etc.xxxtnkw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the pathomechanism associated with


Explanation:
What you suggested seems good. I would just make the above change for accuracy's sake

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: examinations?!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I think it is best left in the singular

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigations etc.


Explanation:
How about:
" Neurophysiological investigations into the pathological mechanisms governing Shoulder-Hand syndrome in patients with hemiparesis."

Just out of interest, for site managers, is it not easier and clearer to refer the asker to the explanatory box here rather than to try to cram everything into the 'target term' box?

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, these are more analytical comments (investigations) than describing one patient's aches and pains
2 hrs