KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Allergologie

English translation: allergology


09:46 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Allergologie
This is very curious. The context is: Dr. med. Suchandsuch, Klinik für Dermatologie, Vernerologie und *Allergologie.*

Allergology (LEO's suggestion) comes up on thousands of English translations of International websites, mostly Eastern European. When I put Allergology in the dictionary I get "no such word", and no American websites indicate "allergology".

What do US English doctors study when they want to become allergists? Or better, what do they put on the outside of the clinic after Dermatology?

TIA,
sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
English translation:allergology
Explanation:
according to Dorlands
" the branch of medicine devoted to the study of allergy, its etiology, diagnosis, and treatment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-04 09:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but is probably also known as \"allergic diseases\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-04 09:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read \"the study of allergic diseases\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Without delving into this deeper it seems to me it is a branch of study that is not offered in North American (and British?) educational institutions. Correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks to Colin.
sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3allergologymckinnc
2 +4allergology
Jonathan MacKerron
4allergy medicine
Cilian O'Tuama
3something to do with allergiesWenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
something to do with allergies


Explanation:
:O)

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allergology


Explanation:
according to Dorlands
" the branch of medicine devoted to the study of allergy, its etiology, diagnosis, and treatment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-04 09:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but is probably also known as \"allergic diseases\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-04 09:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read \"the study of allergic diseases\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Without delving into this deeper it seems to me it is a branch of study that is not offered in North American (and British?) educational institutions. Correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks to Colin.
sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 days4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allergology


Explanation:
It seems to be fine. See these dictionary definitions:

2 entries found for allergology.
Main Entry: al·ler·gol·o·gy
# Pronunciation: "al-&r-'gäl-&-jE
Function: noun
Inflected Form: plural -gies
: a branch of medicine concerned with allergy


Source: Merriam-Webster Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


allergology

n : the branch of medical science that studies the causes and treatment of allergies


Source: WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
35 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allergy medicine


Explanation:
alternative

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400