KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

NB: Appendikolithen

English translation: appendicolithiasis


10:15 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / computertomography
German term or phrase: NB: Appendikolithen
CT scan of the vertebral column
jhaveri
English translation:appendicolithiasis
Explanation:
for which Dorlands says "a condition in which
the lumen of the vermiform appendix becomes obstructed with
calculi; it is said to run in families, and to be akin to gout and
rheumatism. Called also appendicular lithiasis."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 10:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nöhring also refers to \"appendicoliths\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appendicoliths
Brainstorm
2appendicolithiasis
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appendicoliths


Explanation:
http://www.emedicine.com/PED/topic127.htm


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/PED/topic127.htm
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
10 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: I'm not 100% sure about the existence of this word in English, it is not listed in Webster's or Dorlads med. dictionary
18 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appendicolithiasis


Explanation:
for which Dorlands says "a condition in which
the lumen of the vermiform appendix becomes obstructed with
calculi; it is said to run in families, and to be akin to gout and
rheumatism. Called also appendicular lithiasis."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 10:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nöhring also refers to \"appendicoliths\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
thanks.