KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Qualitätszirkel (CV)

English translation: quality circle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Qualitätszirkel
English translation:quality circle
Entered by: Paula Dana Szabados

10:15 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Qualitätszirkel (CV)
an accociation that a physician belongs to, does "Quality Circle" do it?
"Berliner Qualitätszirkels Neurologie und des Qualitätszirkels Multiple Sklerosis"
Jonathan MacKerron
quality circle
Explanation:
A 50 years old Japanese technique, successfully applied worldwide.
Selected response from:

Paula Dana Szabados
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quality circle
Paula Dana Szabados
3quality assurance committee
Brainstorm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualitätszirkel (CV)
quality assurance committee


Explanation:
The EU seems to translate it word by word as "quality circles"

"Was ist ein Qualitätszirkel? Ein Qualitätszirkel ist
ein Instrument der Qualitätssicherung."
http://www.kvnb.de/neu/welcome.htm?faq/qualizi.htm~hauptfram...

So how about - quality assurance committee


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/soc-dial/social/...
    Reference: http://internal.bath.ac.uk/quality/qac/
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualitätszirkel (CV)
quality circle


Explanation:
A 50 years old Japanese technique, successfully applied worldwide.

Paula Dana Szabados
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.