KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Reproduktionsmediziner

English translation: physician specialized in reproductive medicine


14:41 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Reproduktionsmediziner
"reproduction doctor"? i'm guessing - is there a better translation?
Zsuzsika
English translation:physician specialized in reproductive medicine
Explanation:
or
consultant in reproductive medicine
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4physician specialized in reproductive medicine
Siegfried Armbruster
3 +1fertility specialist/doctormckinnc
3fertility expert, human reproduction researcher
Brainstorm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
physician specialized in reproductive medicine


Explanation:
or
consultant in reproductive medicine

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "reproductive medicine specialist" (I've even seen "reproductive doctor", albeit quite rarely, but wouldn't be in favour of that usage).
3 mins

agree  xxxdesiderata: http://www.integramed.com/finddoc/david_brinton.htm
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fertility specialist/doctor


Explanation:
If this is the sense, and you may be able to see that from your context, it is certainly a widely-used term

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I like "fertility specialist"
35 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fertility expert, human reproduction researcher


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could be fertility expert or human reproduction researcher (newspaper articles, for instance). Dr. Jacques Testart would be called a Reproduktionsmediziner in German, but is sometimes referred to as a "human reproduction researcher" in English. The same goes for Dr. Jacques Testart (just two examples).


    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/www/ais/35_FERTILITY.HTM
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12