KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gymnastik OE/UE

English translation: physiotherapeutic exercises UE/LE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gymnastik OE/UE
English translation:physiotherapeutic exercises UE/LE
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:18 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physical therapy
German term or phrase: Gymnastik OE/UE
Therapy after ankle fracture:

Gymnastik OE, Gymnastik UE, Gymnastik Wasser UE
Trudy Peters
United States
gymnastic exercises UE/LE
Explanation:
OE = Obere Extremitäten (Arme, Schulter..) -> Upper extremities-> UE
UE = Untere Extremitäten (Beine, Hüfte..) -> Lower extremities ->LE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-08-05 05:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"physiotherapeutic excerices\" sounds more medical
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Oooooh!! Now why didn't I think of that!
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gymnastic exercises UE/LE
Siegfried Armbruster
3OE = Organizationseinheit = organizational unit
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OE = Organizationseinheit = organizational unit


Explanation:
This is a start. Now, what is the other Einheit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-08-05 03:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be Oxford Einheit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-05 03:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find nothing to back up \"Oxford Einheit\" except that it is given in Bunjes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-05 03:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also find nothing that backs up organizational unit.
Sorry. Maybe someone will come up with something.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gymnastic exercises UE/LE


Explanation:
OE = Obere Extremitäten (Arme, Schulter..) -> Upper extremities-> UE
UE = Untere Extremitäten (Beine, Hüfte..) -> Lower extremities ->LE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-08-05 05:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"physiotherapeutic excerices\" sounds more medical

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Oooooh!! Now why didn't I think of that!
Thanks!