KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ringelröteln

English translation: Infectious erythema


11:16 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Ringelröteln
Vom Parvovirus ausgelöste Kinderkrankheit; nicht zu verwechseln mit Röteln.
OctopusP
English translation:Infectious erythema
Explanation:
Bunjes G/E dictionary
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Infectious erythemaxxxtnkw
4 +1fifth disease, infectious erythema
Cilian O'Tuama
4Fifth diseaseDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ringelröteln
Infectious erythema


Explanation:
Bunjes G/E dictionary

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja. siehe u.a. http://www.netdoktor.de/krankheiten/baby_und_kind/ringelroet... und http://www.geometry.net/health_conditions/erythema_infectios... (andere engl. Bezeichnung: fifth disease)
5 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ringelröteln
fifth disease, infectious erythema


Explanation:
Ringelröteln pl fifth disease, infectious erythema
Langenscheidt/Bunjes

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: Yup, my son had this one of late. Looked like somebody had slapped him on the cheek and left finger prints. Then it switches cheeks.
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ringelröteln
Fifth disease


Explanation:
"Erythema infectiosum acutum" is its medical name; it also rejoices in other delightful synonyms such as Exanthema variegatum, Megalerythema epidemicum sive infectiosum, Fünfte Krankheit, and is a viral infection (Parvovirus B19) mainly afflicting children 6 to 15.
From Pschyrembel, Klinisches WB

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127