KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Patientenzahl

English translation: sequential/consecutive patient number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Patientenzahl
English translation:sequential/consecutive patient number
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

22:13 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital treatment
German term or phrase: Patientenzahl
Behandlungsbestätigung from an Austrian hospital.

Pat.Zahl UL xxxxxx/03

Then, under her name: Weitere Patientenzahlen UL yyyyyy/02

Not sure what is meant here. It's a different number every time, from the same hospital.
Trudy Peters
United States
patient identifier(s)
Explanation:
See: http://www.google.de/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://www.jcaho.org...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-08 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use \"consecutive patient number\" like here: Chapter 7 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The structure of the Patient ID is as follows: aa-bbb aa = PCC identification
number. bbb = consecutive patient number at each hospital. ...
ctsdmc.public-health.uiowa.edu/Ihast2/chapter7.htm - 99k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten .
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Actually, "sequential patient number" seems to be it. (Gets more hits than consecutive.)
Thanks to all who contributed!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patient identifier(s)
Derek Gill Franßen
4hospital numberMerry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital number


Explanation:
a unique number assigned to each patient to identify him or her.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Patientenzahl(en)
patient identifier(s)


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.de/url?sa=U&start=1&q=http://www.jcaho.org...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-08 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use \"consecutive patient number\" like here: Chapter 7 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The structure of the Patient ID is as follows: aa-bbb aa = PCC identification
number. bbb = consecutive patient number at each hospital. ...
ctsdmc.public-health.uiowa.edu/Ihast2/chapter7.htm - 99k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten .
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Actually, "sequential patient number" seems to be it. (Gets more hits than consecutive.)
Thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: cheers, detective Derek!
2 mins
  -> Thanks SwissTell!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yep, Watson, this should be right :o)
1 hr
  -> Thanks tygru.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: patient identification number
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jonathan.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could well be the Identifizierungscode, -nummer
11 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Cilian.