KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Chefambulanz

English translation: Dr. ZZ' s outpatient clinic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chefambulanz
English translation:Dr. ZZ' s outpatient clinic
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:27 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital
German term or phrase: Chefambulanz
From an Austrian hospital report:

Lt. Chefambulanz am 11.2. stat. Aufnahme zur Metallentfernung am re. Sprunggelenk
Trudy Peters
United States
outpatient clinic
Explanation:
This "Ambulanz" is just where the "Chefarzt" sees his outpatients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-08-06 05:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add \"of XXXX Hospital\" for clarity, or, alternatively, you could use \"Dr. ZZZZZ\'s outpatient clinic\" if you have the Chefarzt\'s name.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, armaat and sarmb. (I'm not even going to try and enter a translation for Chefarzt here :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outpatient clinic
Melanie Nassar
3Chief of the Casualty Ward
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chief of the Casualty Ward


Explanation:
Bunjes gives only casualty ward for Ambulanz.
it could also be : Chief of Ambulatory Services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-06 02:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t believe that ambulance is intended here because I take it to say \"laut Chefambulanz.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient clinic


Explanation:
This "Ambulanz" is just where the "Chefarzt" sees his outpatients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2004-08-06 05:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add \"of XXXX Hospital\" for clarity, or, alternatively, you could use \"Dr. ZZZZZ\'s outpatient clinic\" if you have the Chefarzt\'s name.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Thanks, armaat and sarmb. (I'm not even going to try and enter a translation for Chefarzt here :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: with Dr. ZZZZZZ.....
1 hr