KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

s.g.

English translation: salutis gratia = sicherheitshalber = as a precautionary measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:s.g.
English translation:salutis gratia = sicherheitshalber = as a precautionary measure
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:33 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital report
German term or phrase: s.g.
From an Austrian hospital report.

TAI [Thrombozyten-Aggregationsinhibitor]: s.g.
OP-Einwilligung unterschrieben.
Trudy Peters
United States
salutis gratia
Explanation:
s.g. = salutis gratia = sicherheitshalber = as a precautionary measure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-07 01:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salutis gratia consent to operate signed
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
That must be it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salutis gratia
swisstell
3so genannt
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salutis gratia


Explanation:
s.g. = salutis gratia = sicherheitshalber = as a precautionary measure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-07 01:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salutis gratia consent to operate signed

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
That must be it. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: well Trudy in that case the patient got the TAI as precautionary measure.... no?
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...makes sense. :)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so genannt


Explanation:
I don't know if this works here, Trudy. You be the judge.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63