KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

DK ex.

English translation: Dauerkatheter ex. = indwelling catheter removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DK ex.
English translation:Dauerkatheter ex. = indwelling catheter removed
Entered by: Trudy Peters

02:18 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: DK ex.
Treatment of accident patient in Austrian hospital:

Röko li. Handgelenk, li. Oberschenkel, [...] u. umgipsen, DK ex. Pat. dard 8 Wochen nicht belasten.

Something is removed, but what?? Dauerkatheter is the only thing I can think of, but not sure if it makes sense here. There's no mention of a catheter anywhere else.
Trudy Peters
United States
Dauerkateheter ex...
Explanation:
Urinary catheter removed - it's hopital slang at it's best
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
The mystery is solved. I DID find a Dauerkatheter in the text. Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dauerkateheter ex...xxxDr.G.MD
4DT (drainage tube) ex.
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dauerkateheter ex...


Explanation:
Urinary catheter removed - it's hopital slang at it's best

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
The mystery is solved. I DID find a Dauerkatheter in the text. Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: does that make sense with "dard 8 Wochen nicht belasten" which I take as darf ... that's a pretty long time, isn't it?
1 hr
  -> Scheinbar scharfsinnig, geht aber leider am Thema vorbei: Es handelt sich sehr wahrscheinlich um eine Aufzählung unterschiedliche Therapiemassnahmen bei einem polytraumatisierten Patienten (siehe erster Satz von Trudy ).

agree  xxxtnkw: The text doesn't say that the catheter was left for 8 weeks. This is a difficult call, between 'indwelling catheter' and 'surgical drain'. My inclination would be to explain this ambiguity in a footnote.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DT (drainage tube) ex.


Explanation:
DK = Drainagekanüle. They must have inserted a drainage tube into a wound or injured joint to drain off discharges. That's very common procedure. They pull the tube as soon as the area is cleaned out.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Drainagekatheter, you answer is more likely in the whole context, but I am not 100% sure
56 mins
  -> Thanx!!!

disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: see my note to Mag. RaWa note
1 hr
  -> Nach dem ersten Satz von Trudy zu urteilen wurde der Patient nicht an einer inneren Verletzung operiert. Ein Dauerkatheter ist m.E. nicht indiziert, solange es Bettpfannen bzw. Urinflaschen gibt.