KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ausbruchskeil

English translation: fragmented wedge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbruchskeil
English translation:fragmented wedge
Entered by: Trudy Peters

01:02 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fracture of femur
German term or phrase: Ausbruchskeil
Oberschenkelbruch im proximalen Drittel, mit zwei *Ausbruchskeilen* in der Länge von 7 cm. Verschiebung um mehr als volle Schftbreite nach hinten, Rekurvation von 10 Grad.
Trudy Peters
United States
fragmented wedge
Explanation:
Femur Diaphysis simple, wedge, complex fractures - classifications
32-Femur Diaphysis. ... fragment .2 with one intermediate segmental and additional wedge
fragment(s ... C3 Complex fracture, irregular .1 with two or three intermediate ...
membrane.com/aona/longbone/32.html - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-09 06:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mullerfoundation.org/atlas/main/32/b3.htm

Excellent site!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-09 22:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Trudy, to your second question:

My first thought was: fragmented wedges in proper position. (Anlagerung = Lage)

My second thought: fragmented wedges well or properly attached. (to the rest of the bone, that is)(Here: Anlagerung = Anliegen) However, that\'s only a valid option if there was some protrusion of the wedges before treatment.

Chances are that there was no sticking out of the wedges at all. In this case scenario, they\'re probably talking about Anlagerung of callus around the fracture line. In German, Kallusanlagerung or -ansiedlung are commonly used. Also, I extended the sentence a little bit: die Ausbruchskeile gut angelagert von Kallus. The prolonged sentence sounds a little odd, but it makes sense, doesn\'t it? So my third guess would be: fragmented wedges well surrounded by callus (formation). Maybe one could find a more elegant wording, but I can\'t think of a better solution right now. (I\'m a night person)

Well, I\'d put my money on my second or third answer, but I\'m not sure. I might be dead wrong. At any rate, I hope I helped you a little bit. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fantutti - also for the bonus answer!
And thanks to Rowan, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fragmented wedge
Fantutti
3piece/wedge of protruding boneRowan Morrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piece/wedge of protruding bone


Explanation:
I'm not completely certain about this, but the "Ausbruch" bit here sounds like it may be referring to something that is sticking out or protruding, perhaps at an odd angle. Ausbruch tends to mean things like "breaking out" or "erupting", so here I think a couple of bone wedges or pieces are "breaking out" in that they are somehow protruding from the normal bone structure. That sort of thing can happen with fractures.

Hope this helps a bit, but if someone else knows better, I'll be happy to concede to them.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragmented wedge


Explanation:
Femur Diaphysis simple, wedge, complex fractures - classifications
32-Femur Diaphysis. ... fragment .2 with one intermediate segmental and additional wedge
fragment(s ... C3 Complex fracture, irregular .1 with two or three intermediate ...
membrane.com/aona/longbone/32.html - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-09 06:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mullerfoundation.org/atlas/main/32/b3.htm

Excellent site!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-09 22:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Trudy, to your second question:

My first thought was: fragmented wedges in proper position. (Anlagerung = Lage)

My second thought: fragmented wedges well or properly attached. (to the rest of the bone, that is)(Here: Anlagerung = Anliegen) However, that\'s only a valid option if there was some protrusion of the wedges before treatment.

Chances are that there was no sticking out of the wedges at all. In this case scenario, they\'re probably talking about Anlagerung of callus around the fracture line. In German, Kallusanlagerung or -ansiedlung are commonly used. Also, I extended the sentence a little bit: die Ausbruchskeile gut angelagert von Kallus. The prolonged sentence sounds a little odd, but it makes sense, doesn\'t it? So my third guess would be: fragmented wedges well surrounded by callus (formation). Maybe one could find a more elegant wording, but I can\'t think of a better solution right now. (I\'m a night person)

Well, I\'d put my money on my second or third answer, but I\'m not sure. I might be dead wrong. At any rate, I hope I helped you a little bit. Good luck!

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fantutti - also for the bonus answer!
And thanks to Rowan, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron
50 mins