KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

aps

English translation: anterior/ posterior/ supination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: aps
English translation:anterior/ posterior/ supination
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

02:30 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / x-rays
German term or phrase: aps
Austrian patient report. X-ray results.

Rechtes Sprunggelenk aps - Primärbild zeigt....
Trudy Peters
United States
see explanation
Explanation:
Impossible to determine from this XRay term. There are basically two possibilities

a) anterior / posterior / suppination
b) anterior / pronation / suppination

Pronation / suppinatiom is the clinical term for 'bent outward' or 'bent inward'.

I honestly don't know what applies here. Version a appears to be more commonly used.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerhard. Since it seems to be an English abbr. in any case, I'll let the client figure it out :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Active Pixel Sensor
Narasimhan Raghavan
3 +1see explanationxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Impossible to determine from this XRay term. There are basically two possibilities

a) anterior / posterior / suppination
b) anterior / pronation / suppination

Pronation / suppinatiom is the clinical term for 'bent outward' or 'bent inward'.

I honestly don't know what applies here. Version a appears to be more commonly used.

Hope it helps.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thanks, Gerhard. Since it seems to be an English abbr. in any case, I'll let the client figure it out :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Yes, impossible to tell!!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Active Pixel Sensor


Explanation:
See: [PDF] Disclaimer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to address the needs of the primary care market ... of Photobit’s Active Pixel Sensor
(APS) technology, which ... no chemicals, no darkroom , instant x-rays, 90% less ...
parkercenter.johnson.cornell.edu/ docs/other_research/1998_spring/schk.pdf - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 27