KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Abbruch (here)

English translation: avulsion; break; severance; truncation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbruch
English translation:avulsion; break; severance; truncation
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

16:48 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / x-rays of ankle
German term or phrase: Abbruch (here)
Austrian patient report (x-rays)

Der Außenknöchel ist in Höhe Weber B gebrochen, mit einem Valgus von 30 Grad. Der Innenknöchel ist nahezu unverschoben. In der Seitenaufnahme noch ein **Abbruch** eines distalen vorderen Tibiakeils.

How would you translate Abbruch here?
Trudy Peters
United States
break; severance; truncation
Explanation:
I think that here, 'Abbruch' means a 'break' in the ankle. I'm not sure of the precise wording, but perhaps 'severance' or 'truncation' could work as well.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Avulsion seems to be the word. (... ulnar styloid process is avulsed (broken off)) (This is from a different sentence in my doc.)
Thanks everyone for trying!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4break; severance; truncation
Daniel Mencher
3splinter
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
splinter


Explanation:
More or less a guess... It probably just means fracture, but oh well.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break; severance; truncation


Explanation:
I think that here, 'Abbruch' means a 'break' in the ankle. I'm not sure of the precise wording, but perhaps 'severance' or 'truncation' could work as well.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Avulsion seems to be the word. (... ulnar styloid process is avulsed (broken off)) (This is from a different sentence in my doc.)
Thanks everyone for trying!