KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

durchbewegen

English translation: passive mobilization/joint mobilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchbewegung
English translation:passive mobilization/joint mobilization
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:14 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / therapy
German term or phrase: durchbewegen
From the same Austrian reports. This lists all the patient's injuries and what is being done about them. Under "Physio-Anweisung:" 1. abt. durchbewegen.

Could this be translated as exercises, physical therapy, or sth else?
Trudy Peters
United States
passive mobilisation
Explanation:
PDF] sept AJP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Methodology questioned I read with interest the article by Kay S, Haensel
N and Stiller K (2000): The effect of passive mobilisation following fractures ...
www.physiotherapy.asn.au/ AJP/46-3/0900LettertoEditor.pdf

The physiotherapist does the 'durchbewegen' of the joint, so from the patient's perspective, the movements are passive as he/she is not actively contracting any muscles to bring the movement about. It's called passive mobilisation, a measure to prevent a joint from stiffness and contracture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-08-10 18:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have CPM machines now (continuous passive motion) and probably other machines as well. In my time, as a physiotherapist, I was not so lucky and had to do things on my own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-10 23:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought I\'d rather go with \'joint mobilisation\' and leave the \'passive\' out even though it might well fit here. But you never know what exactly the doctor ordered. Just \'joint mobilisation\' encompasses all options.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks, Fantutti - as usual!
Sounds good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passive mobilisation
Fantutti
4movement therapy
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movement therapy


Explanation:
This seems to mean what "they" mean with "durchbewegen" - I don't think it is "warming up" or "stretching" but rather simply "movement", which can be understandably difficult for patients with problems or injuries in the joints and other parts of the body's structures responsible for movement (see: Genesis Health System - Detailed Disease Info - Movement Therapy - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Movement therapy is used to enhance an individual's mind/body awareness and insure
a ... individuals with organic disease or inflammation of the joints, nerves, or ...
www.genesishealth.com/micromedex/ detaileddisease/00057060.aspx - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten ).
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passive mobilisation


Explanation:
PDF] sept AJP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Methodology questioned I read with interest the article by Kay S, Haensel
N and Stiller K (2000): The effect of passive mobilisation following fractures ...
www.physiotherapy.asn.au/ AJP/46-3/0900LettertoEditor.pdf

The physiotherapist does the 'durchbewegen' of the joint, so from the patient's perspective, the movements are passive as he/she is not actively contracting any muscles to bring the movement about. It's called passive mobilisation, a measure to prevent a joint from stiffness and contracture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-08-10 18:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They have CPM machines now (continuous passive motion) and probably other machines as well. In my time, as a physiotherapist, I was not so lucky and had to do things on my own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-10 23:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought I\'d rather go with \'joint mobilisation\' and leave the \'passive\' out even though it might well fit here. But you never know what exactly the doctor ordered. Just \'joint mobilisation\' encompasses all options.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thanks, Fantutti - as usual!
Sounds good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: 100% agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you sarmb!!