KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

CAGES (here)

English translation: Ca gesamt -> Ca total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CAGES (here)
English translation:Ca gesamt -> Ca total
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:50 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood count
German term or phrase: CAGES (here)
Same Austrian reports.

Under blood count, electrolytes, they have Na, K, and CAGES. The entry reads as follows: 2.1 mmol/l 2.1-2.6

Any ideas??
Trudy Peters
United States
Ca gesamt -> Ca total
Explanation:
I have never heard of any "cages" in the blood or serum, but I ordered "total calium" test quite often.

100% sure Ca gesamt this is a standard lab value part of blood/serum electrolytes test

Methoden: wie Na. Serum-Calcium. Indikation: ... Methoden: AAS und AES ( Gesamt-Serum-Ca, unspezifisches Screening ); IC und Elektrolytanalyser ( frei diss. Ca ).
www.mta-labor.info/mta/klinische/Serumelektrolyte.php

Fraktionen des Gesamt-Ca im Blutserum ...
www.vetmed.unibe.ch/studvet/download/year23/ stoffwechsel/stw0304/Ca_P-Stoffwechsel_Studis_2003-2004.pdf

weiterführende Diagnostik/Info Frequenz 90.40.4 NA Natrium 1.24 BU ... auch als Notfall 90.37.4 K Kalium 1.24 ... Wert gibt Gesamt-Ca wider, ist also ungeeignet zur ...
www.sb-brixen.it/Analysenkatalog_dt.pdf

Elektrolytentgleisung dar.Wenn das Gesamt-Ca ++ im Se ... Kontrolle der Serumelektrolyte,insbesondere des K + - Spiegels, ist bei ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XJUXFMLUMT6JTHMX.pdf

Normal serum values. Na = 133-146 mEq/l K = 3.4-6.0 mEq/l Ca = 7-12 mg/dl (newborns) = Ionized = 1.1-1.4 mmol/L (check if total Ca low).
www.metrohealth.org/clinical/NICU/BBook/Fl2.htm

... time and shortened transfusion; Symptomatic from 3.5 mmol/l total Ca (Attention: only ... 20 minutes Resonium A (Na) or Ca-Resonium Hours + 50 g ... K < 3.5 mmol/l
www.medana.unibas.ch/eng/amnesix1/efmain.htm

Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Yup, I'm sure that's what it is. Thank you and IT, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ca gesamt -> Ca total
Siegfried Armbruster
2caged compounds?
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
caged compounds?


Explanation:
Cage-Verbindung oder Käfigverbindung = caged compound (temporär inaktives Molekül, das durch UV-Blitzlicht in situ aktiviert wird)

Routledge German Dictionary of Biology

Another option would be that it is a massive typo and should be Ca i.e. Calcium which fits very nicely into the series of Na and K.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ca gesamt -> Ca total


Explanation:
I have never heard of any "cages" in the blood or serum, but I ordered "total calium" test quite often.

100% sure Ca gesamt this is a standard lab value part of blood/serum electrolytes test

Methoden: wie Na. Serum-Calcium. Indikation: ... Methoden: AAS und AES ( Gesamt-Serum-Ca, unspezifisches Screening ); IC und Elektrolytanalyser ( frei diss. Ca ).
www.mta-labor.info/mta/klinische/Serumelektrolyte.php

Fraktionen des Gesamt-Ca im Blutserum ...
www.vetmed.unibe.ch/studvet/download/year23/ stoffwechsel/stw0304/Ca_P-Stoffwechsel_Studis_2003-2004.pdf

weiterführende Diagnostik/Info Frequenz 90.40.4 NA Natrium 1.24 BU ... auch als Notfall 90.37.4 K Kalium 1.24 ... Wert gibt Gesamt-Ca wider, ist also ungeeignet zur ...
www.sb-brixen.it/Analysenkatalog_dt.pdf

Elektrolytentgleisung dar.Wenn das Gesamt-Ca ++ im Se ... Kontrolle der Serumelektrolyte,insbesondere des K + - Spiegels, ist bei ...
www.springerlink.com/index/XJUXFMLUMT6JTHMX.pdf

Normal serum values. Na = 133-146 mEq/l K = 3.4-6.0 mEq/l Ca = 7-12 mg/dl (newborns) = Ionized = 1.1-1.4 mmol/L (check if total Ca low).
www.metrohealth.org/clinical/NICU/BBook/Fl2.htm

... time and shortened transfusion; Symptomatic from 3.5 mmol/l total Ca (Attention: only ... 20 minutes Resonium A (Na) or Ca-Resonium Hours + 50 g ... K < 3.5 mmol/l
www.medana.unibas.ch/eng/amnesix1/efmain.htm



Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Yup, I'm sure that's what it is. Thank you and IT, too.