KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

aufklärender Arzt

English translation: informing physician vs admitting physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufklärender Arzt vs aufnehmender Arzt
English translation:informing physician vs admitting physician
Entered by: Trudy Peters

21:19 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: aufklärender Arzt
aufklärender Arzt vs aufnehmender Arzt

Patient had received primary care elsewhere before coming to this hospital. Here the pros and cons of performing a certain surgery are discussed.
Trudy Peters
United States
informing physician vs admitting physician
Explanation:
This is a very difficult problem that is only topped by the translation of aufnehmender Arzt vs einweisender Arzt

Aufnahmearzt -> Admitting Physician
aufklärender Arzt -> informing physician

Reports > Medical > Abstract of "Emergency Physician to Admitting
Physician Handovers..." Title: Emergency Physician to Admitting
www.beta-research.com/r0170403abstract.html

The local Medicare carrier is denying these claims for initial hospital care,
since the on-call doctor is identified as the admitting physician.
www.aafp.org/fpm/20020500/coding.html

He discusses Dorothy’s case with the admitting physician on duty
and arranges for admission to the hospital. Admitted to Hospital
www.micromedex.com/about_us/ pressroom/newsletter/Apr2004/cap.pdf

Communication with the Admitting Physician The admitting physician should be notified
of any major change in therapy or in the condition of the patient.
bms.brown.edu/familymedicine/Residency_Manual/pedpp.htm


aufklärender Arzt -> informing physician
There must be a place in the permanent medical record, often on a separate
page or in the progress notes, where the informing physician states:
www.acr.org/departments/stand_accred/ standards/pdf/informed_consent_rad_onc.pdf

So Levatter's notion of the primacy of the perception of consumer value over the
responsibility of the informing physician for the representation of fact ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/181/5/1195

It is the responsibility of the Director of the Blood Bank to communicate to the
patient’s physician or other designated informing physician the nature of ...
hsc.unm.edu/som/Clinaffr/ admin/2001/BLOODBANKLOOKBACK.pdf

While graphically conveying all the possible negative sequella allows the informing
physician to meet a legal responsibility, it may affect how the child is ...
www.cleftadvocate.org/keynote2002.html

One of these studies also examined whether a relationship with the
informing physician influenced the parent's reaction to bad news.
cp.pdr.net/be_core/content/ journals/k/data/2000/0300/kserwint2.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using. Gisela may have a point, but I wasn't sure I wanted to go that far.
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4study physician
Kim Metzger
4physician obtaining informed consent
Gisela Greenlee
3informing physician vs admitting physician
Siegfried Armbruster
2 +1consulting physicianLaurel Porter
3diagnosing physician
Fantutti
3instructing/advising physician vs.admitting phys.
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study physician


Explanation:
Study physician
http://www.tropnet.net/malther_study/MALTHER_EthicProposal.r...

Study Physician-directed Treatment Interruption
(TI2)
Purpose: Record information related to study physician-directed interruption of study treatment.
When: Study physician directs participant to stop use of study treatment.
By whom: Study physician or coordinator.
Instructions: Record date of last study treatment and all reasons for interruption of study treatment. If treatment interruption is due to an adverse event, see ADAPT Handbook for adverse event reporting instructions.

http://www.jhucct.com/adapt/pdf forms/ti2.pdf


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagnosing physician


Explanation:
Procedure change re... the legislative definition for special needs services must now be identified by a Physician Certification Form, signed by the **diagnosing physician**, if they ...
www.ncpeds.org/Misc/Wrap Around services.htm - 20k -

Diagnosing physician vs. admitting physician

Aufklärung (eines Krankheitsbildes) = Diagnose. Maybe. I'm not sure.


Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting physician


Explanation:
This seems to fit the case, as well as I could tell by the limited context... Other ideas?

Laurel Porter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 'consulting' was actually the term I was looking for!!!
4 mins

agree  Fantutti: Yes, makes sense to me!
12 mins

disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: not in this context, a consulting physician is called to a case to perform a special diagnosis/treatment or to advice what would be the best treatment. he is neither the admitting physician nor necessarily the physician who informs the patient
19 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instructing/advising physician vs.admitting phys.


Explanation:
Aufklärung ist Informationsvermittlung. Ein Patient wird von einem Arzt über seine Erkrankung und die empfohlene Therapie aufgeklärt. Umfang und Tiefgang der Aufklärung sollen sich nach Dringlichkeit des Eingriffs richten und sich am Bildungs- und Wissensstand des Patienten orientieren. Im Anschluss an das Gespräch vermerkt der Arzt schriftlich in der Patientenakte, wie der Aufklärungsstand des Patienten ist und ob er den Eindruck hat, dass der Patient alles verstanden hat. Dieser soll daraufhin eine Einwilligungserklärung auf dem Aufklärungsbogen unterschreiben. Damit bestätigt er, umfassend aufgeklärt worden zu sein. Die Aufklärungssituation stellt oft eine deutliche Überforderung für Arzt und Patient dar.

Each patient has **an assigned physician*** from the group, who then meets with the patient and reviews the various treatment recommendations the team has proposed. An additional benefit of the program is the ability to include patients in research studies.




    Reference: http://www.brustkrebs.de/psychologie/home.htm
    Reference: http://cancer.uchc.edu/patients_families/programs/breastcanc...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aufklärender Arzt
informing physician vs admitting physician


Explanation:
This is a very difficult problem that is only topped by the translation of aufnehmender Arzt vs einweisender Arzt

Aufnahmearzt -> Admitting Physician
aufklärender Arzt -> informing physician

Reports > Medical > Abstract of "Emergency Physician to Admitting
Physician Handovers..." Title: Emergency Physician to Admitting
www.beta-research.com/r0170403abstract.html

The local Medicare carrier is denying these claims for initial hospital care,
since the on-call doctor is identified as the admitting physician.
www.aafp.org/fpm/20020500/coding.html

He discusses Dorothy’s case with the admitting physician on duty
and arranges for admission to the hospital. Admitted to Hospital
www.micromedex.com/about_us/ pressroom/newsletter/Apr2004/cap.pdf

Communication with the Admitting Physician The admitting physician should be notified
of any major change in therapy or in the condition of the patient.
bms.brown.edu/familymedicine/Residency_Manual/pedpp.htm


aufklärender Arzt -> informing physician
There must be a place in the permanent medical record, often on a separate
page or in the progress notes, where the informing physician states:
www.acr.org/departments/stand_accred/ standards/pdf/informed_consent_rad_onc.pdf

So Levatter's notion of the primacy of the perception of consumer value over the
responsibility of the informing physician for the representation of fact ...
www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/181/5/1195

It is the responsibility of the Director of the Blood Bank to communicate to the
patient’s physician or other designated informing physician the nature of ...
hsc.unm.edu/som/Clinaffr/ admin/2001/BLOODBANKLOOKBACK.pdf

While graphically conveying all the possible negative sequella allows the informing
physician to meet a legal responsibility, it may affect how the child is ...
www.cleftadvocate.org/keynote2002.html

One of these studies also examined whether a relationship with the
informing physician influenced the parent's reaction to bad news.
cp.pdr.net/be_core/content/ journals/k/data/2000/0300/kserwint2.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
This is what I ended up using. Gisela may have a point, but I wasn't sure I wanted to go that far.
Thanks to everybody!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physician obtaining informed consent


Explanation:
That's the term I'm familiar with. Anytime a procedure is performed on a patient, informed consent must be obtained and be part of the record.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195