KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

DRK-Kliniken

English translation: DRK Kliniiken Westend (German Red Cross Hospital "Westend")


11:38 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Video
German term or phrase: DRK-Kliniken
"DRK Kliniken Westend
Klink für Unfall-, Hand- und
Wiederherstellungschirurgie"

Name of a clinic. From research, it seems there are several of these "DRK-Kliniken" in Germany.

Does "DRK" stand for anything in particular, or can I just call them "DRK clinics" in English? TIA once more for your help. This is somewhat urgent, BTW.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:DRK Kliniiken Westend (German Red Cross Hospital "Westend")
Explanation:
Althoug DRK does stand for German Red Cross, and Kliniken means hospital, this is a proper name - so don't translate it.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This is a little rough on Griebler, but Alison made an important point about not translating the proper name, which I would have done but for her answer. So the points to Alison - but thanks griebler and writeaway for enlightening me on DRK - I should have realised it was Deutsches Rotes Kreuz! Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6German Red Cross hospitals / clinics
Sabine Griebler
5 +1DRK Kliniiken Westend (German Red Cross Hospital "Westend")
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2German Red Cross Clinics
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
German Red Cross hospitals / clinics


Explanation:
Deutsches Rotes Kreuz

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Alex Tims
1 min

agree  John Bowden
3 mins

agree  avantix
4 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
9 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck
33 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German Red Cross Clinics


Explanation:
Nele Wild-Wall
... intership in clinical neuropsychology in the German Red Cross Clinics Koepenick, Clinic for Physikal und Rehabilitative Medicin ...
www.biopsychology.uni-essen.de/nele_wildwall.htm - 16k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Isabel Hohneck
33 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DRK Kliniiken Westend (German Red Cross Hospital "Westend")


Explanation:
Althoug DRK does stand for German Red Cross, and Kliniken means hospital, this is a proper name - so don't translate it.


    Reference: http://www.drk-kliniken-bln.de/westend/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is a little rough on Griebler, but Alison made an important point about not translating the proper name, which I would have done but for her answer. So the points to Alison - but thanks griebler and writeaway for enlightening me on DRK - I should have realised it was Deutsches Rotes Kreuz! Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr