KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Beübung

English translation: motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beübung
English translation:motion
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:10 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Video
German term or phrase: Beübung
"1.-3. Woche - Pendelübungen

Passive ***Beübung*** ohne Rotation und Retroversion"

Man, metres from the finish line, as it were, and STILL I'm beset with problem words in this wretched job!

For some bizarre reason that I cannot begin to fathom, no dictionary seems to have bothered with an entry for the word Beübung. It's not THAT non-mainstream, is it? Anyway, I think it's a synonym for Bewegung (movement/motion), but would appreciate confirmation. TIA
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
use
Explanation:
Beübung is, in fact, very unusual. Does it refer to some fitness device or medical device that's used to exercise a muscle or a joint? Then the "be-" prefix makes me think it's a wanna-be technical term meaning "use for exercise." Drop the "exercise" (because it should be obvious) and you're left with "use." Otherwise, if it doesn't refer to a device, I would use "exercise."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-12 12:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your added note, the be- prefix is most likely a term used to avoid having to say \"Übung der Schulter\" (too long)--therefore, as it\'s passive, you are probably right about \"motion\" (no such thing as passive exercise?)
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
After exhaustive Google research, I really do think it's "passive motion" (look up "passive motion" and "shoulder" for yourselves). It's hard to know where to allocate the points, but I've decided to give them to Heidrun, mainly on the basis of her added note, and also for clarifying the unusualness of "Beübung". Special thanks to Hamo though for a most interesting and thought-provoking answer. And thanks to Chris and griebler for their input also. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4natural (use/movement)
R. A. Stegemann
3use
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3training
Sabine Griebler
2 +1exercise?xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise?


Explanation:
exercising something or other (which you must know from your text)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 12:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"passive\" surely in the sense that it is exercise by the normal movements of everyday life as opposed to deliberate exercise which is \"forced\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd say so too
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beübung
training


Explanation:
There are several Google hits for "passive training", so that's possibly what you are looking for.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beübung
use


Explanation:
Beübung is, in fact, very unusual. Does it refer to some fitness device or medical device that's used to exercise a muscle or a joint? Then the "be-" prefix makes me think it's a wanna-be technical term meaning "use for exercise." Drop the "exercise" (because it should be obvious) and you're left with "use." Otherwise, if it doesn't refer to a device, I would use "exercise."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-12 12:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your added note, the be- prefix is most likely a term used to avoid having to say \"Übung der Schulter\" (too long)--therefore, as it\'s passive, you are probably right about \"motion\" (no such thing as passive exercise?)

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
After exhaustive Google research, I really do think it's "passive motion" (look up "passive motion" and "shoulder" for yourselves). It's hard to know where to allocate the points, but I've decided to give them to Heidrun, mainly on the basis of her added note, and also for clarifying the unusualness of "Beübung". Special thanks to Hamo though for a most interesting and thought-provoking answer. And thanks to Chris and griebler for their input also. Appreciate everyone's help.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passive Beübung
natural (use/movement)


Explanation:
The notion of passive in this context means unintended or natural. Because our shoulders are such important parts of our body, they are used in many unconscious ways. Movement of the hand, wrist, and forearm often require unintended movement of the shoulder to be properly carried out. Shoulder movement is also an important part of balance, when we walk, sit, and run. None of these bodily movements have the shoulder as the object of use.

Whether you employ the word use or movement in this particular context is probably of little consequence. The key word is passive, not Beübung. Exercise implies direct intended use or movement.

Having trained my bodily for many decades I am quite confident that this is the meaning. One does not engage in regular physical exercise without occasional injury.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10